Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    ITV Regions

    This is a discussion on ITV Regions within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; We are in the Central ITV area - this covers our area for news and other things. Sky, in their ...

    1. #1
      Furry Fred's Avatar
      Furry Fred is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01623
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ITV Regions

      We are in the Central ITV area - this covers our area for news and other things.

      Sky, in their wisdom, have made it that our default ITV channel (103) is Yorkshire.

      BBC regions are shown in the programme llist, but there is nothing for ITV regions.

      Is there a way of resetting channel 103 to Central or any otjher way of doing it.

      If so could someone talk me through it for:

      i) a standard digibox
      ii) Sky+
      Furry Fred

      A wonderful, generous and handsome gentleman who is, in fact very very modest and retiring.
      They didn't make many like him - in fact they threw away the mould!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: ITV Regions

      Can't be done. The channel you get on 103 is set by your viewing card.

      You can add other ITV regions via the "Add channels" options - see here

    4. #3
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: ITV Regions

      You can call Sky and ask them to change the region you receive.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    5. #4
      Furry Fred's Avatar
      Furry Fred is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01623
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ITV Regions

      Tried that - they didn't want to know.

      Seems they've got my money and that's all they care!
      Furry Fred

      A wonderful, generous and handsome gentleman who is, in fact very very modest and retiring.
      They didn't make many like him - in fact they threw away the mould!

    6. #5
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: ITV Regions

      Quote Originally Posted by Furry Fred View Post
      Tried that - they didn't want to know.

      Seems they've got my money and that's all they care!
      I'd try again, they are the only ones who can do it. I think you may have just been unlucky with who you spoke to.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    7. #6
      wardy5681's Avatar
      wardy5681 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ITV Regions

      So is it the card that the channels go through, i moved to the Ireland from the uk and took my box and card with me, now i receive the English freeview channels and not the irish ones, is there any way i can get the Irish Freeview channels on my uk box/card?
      Cheers
      Tom

    8. #7
      RST's Avatar
      RST
      RST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      78
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ITV Regions

      It CAN be done. Sky can send an FTA signal to your card which will set your channels locally.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION