Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    remote control batteries replaced ???

    This is a discussion on remote control batteries replaced ??? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; hi all, for a while my SKY tv has been telling me my remote control needs the batteries replaced, so ...

    1. #1
      Timmy Toad's Avatar
      Timmy Toad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: NTL broadband
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      flitwick, beds
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      remote control batteries replaced ???

      hi all, for a while my SKY tv has been telling me my remote control needs the batteries replaced, so this week i eventually got around to replacing them, although the buttons still seemed to work perfectly OK.

      NOW that i have replaced the batteries, the bloomin thing still tells me the batteries are low !!!!. there is a battery low icon when the SELECT button is pressed.

      the only other thing i can do is pull the power lead out ???, but is this a normal thing to do ?, to get the battery low warning AFTER the batteries have been replaced with brand new ones !!!.

      tim


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: remote control batteries replaced ???

      The answer is on page 18 of "The Missing Manual - Sky User Guide"
      Free and not free eBooks

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: remote control batteries replaced ???

      Try putting the box into Standby for 30 seconds, then switch it off at the mains for 60 seconds then plug it in again. Also make sure that the receiver pane on the box and the sender pane on the remote are clean and free from grease, finger prints etc.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Timmy Toad's Avatar
      Timmy Toad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: NTL broadband
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      flitwick, beds
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: remote control batteries replaced ???

      Quote Originally Posted by Sam Radford View Post
      The answer is on page 18 of "The Missing Manual - Sky User Guide"
      Free and not free eBooks
      thanks sam

      tim

    6. #5
      Timmy Toad's Avatar
      Timmy Toad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: NTL broadband
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      flitwick, beds
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: remote control batteries replaced ???

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Try putting the box into Standby for 30 seconds, then switch it off at the mains for 60 seconds then plug it in again. Also make sure that the receiver pane on the box and the sender pane on the remote are clean and free from grease, finger prints etc.
      Thanks "isitime" i shall try that right now. i thought that might have been the most obvious answer.

      tim

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION