Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Sky+HD Remote control -Some buttone stopped working?

    This is a discussion on Sky+HD Remote control -Some buttone stopped working? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; My remote control for my Sky+HD box has developed a problem, and I'm hoping that someone can help. The arrow ...

    1. #1
      Guesty's Avatar
      Guesty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01295
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky+HD Remote control -Some buttone stopped working?

      My remote control for my Sky+HD box has developed a problem, and I'm hoping that someone can help.
      The arrow keys, 'Select' and blue keys have stopped working when not in a sub menu. i.e. When watching a channel, I used to be able to use the arrow keys to browse other channels and times and then hit the 'Select' button to turn over. The blue button was programmed to browse my favourite channels. This no longer works. The buttons still work OK as the light on the remote light when I press the buttons, and I can see the light on the Sky+HD box receiving the signal.
      All of the other buttons work as before.
      Help!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Sky+HD Remote control -Some buttone stopped working?

      It may some IR interference. It can be caused by flat screen TV's!! I have a 43 plasma in the bedroom and can only use the up/down buttons when on the TV guide! When just watching channels, it don't work! I know this is the TV emitting IR from the screen somehow as it don't happen with any other TV i've tried. Different screens emit different frequencies so it will only affect certain buttons.
      You can check the remote with a camera phone. Just view the remote IR emiter eye on the RCU through the phone and you will see a bright flash when buttons are pressed. (Handy tip for those in the buissness)
      Last edited by Woodster; 08-08-09 at 12:04 PM. Reason: Typo

    4. #3
      Guesty's Avatar
      Guesty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01295
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+HD Remote control -Some buttone stopped working?

      Quote Originally Posted by Woodster View Post
      It may some IR interference. It can be caused by flat screen TV's!! I have a 43 plasma in the bedroom and can only use the up/down buttons when on the TV guide! When just watching channels, it don't work! I know this is the TV emitting IR from the screen somehow as it don't happen with any other TV i've tried. Different screens emit different frequencies so it will only affect certain buttons.
      You can check the remote with a camera phone. Just view the remote IR emiter eye on the RCU through the phone and you will see a bright flash when buttons are pressed. (Handy tip for those in the buissness)
      Thanks for your reply.
      I'm using an old CRT, and it has worked fine for 6 months, and suddenly this problem has developed.
      I can see the remote is sending a signal from the flashing LED, and the +HD box is receiving it from it's LED, but it seems that it no longer understands what to do with it. Maybe the box or remote need to be reset?

    5. #4
      Guesty's Avatar
      Guesty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01295
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+HD Remote control -Some buttone stopped working?

      I have reset my remote, but still no joy. Not being able to browse channels is driving me crazy.
      Has anyone else got any ideas?

    6. #5
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+HD Remote control -Some buttone stopped working?

      Reboot the Digibox.

    7. #6
      Guesty's Avatar
      Guesty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01295
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+HD Remote control -Some buttone stopped working?

      Quote Originally Posted by Sam Radford View Post
      Reboot the Digibox.
      Arhghghghghg!
      I've just twigged what has happened, and it was my fault!
      I had played with the services sub menus a while back, and had inadvertantly set the 'Search and Scan banner timeout' to 0 seconds, which effectively makes it unuseable.
      I have reset it back to 5 seconds, and I can watch TV again as normal.
      I'm a doofus, and thanks all for your help.

    8. #7
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+HD Remote control -Some buttone stopped working?

      When you try to access the Favourites using the blue button, nothing happens...
      Page 39 of the "Digibox Missing Manual - User Guide".
      Free and not free eBooks

    9. #8
      johnson293's Avatar
      johnson293 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lemington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Newcastle upon Tyne
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+HD Remote control -Some buttone stopped working?

      Quote Originally Posted by Guesty View Post
      Arhghghghghg!
      I've just twigged what has happened, and it was my fault!
      I had played with the services sub menus a while back, and had inadvertantly set the 'Search and Scan banner timeout' to 0 seconds, which effectively makes it unuseable.
      I have reset it back to 5 seconds, and I can watch TV again as normal.
      I'm a doofus, and thanks all for your help.
      I've just bought an Amstrad Sky+HD box off ebay, and have just connected it up tonight.

      I have exactly the same issue you describe - arrow buttons and select work in sub menus but not for the search and scan banner, so I'm going to now check the timeout setting - hopefully it will just be the same issue.

      MJ

      EDIT: Exaclty the same, problem - now sorted.. cheers!
      Last edited by johnson293; 17-11-09 at 10:57 PM.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION