Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Intermittent "no Signal 25" and no signal strength

    This is a discussion on Intermittent "no Signal 25" and no signal strength within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi. Will provide as much info first time out in the hope for a speedy response. Have standard Pace sky ...

    1. #1
      favemuppet's Avatar
      favemuppet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Intermittent "no Signal 25" and no signal strength

      Hi. Will provide as much info first time out in the hope for a speedy response.

      Have standard Pace sky box. Last week I lost all channels with a "no signal 29" message. Switched off box and left overnight. wondered if it was something to do with the pigeon i saw sitting on the dish.......

      Following day got some channels back but others were showing "no signal etc 25". Has been the same ever since but has become totally random! i.e. a channel will be fine, go to another (fine), then return to original and now "no signal 25", other channel fine but will then lose that one. then it will return after visiting another. get the picture? (no pun intended!). in other words, a channel will work when it feels like it.

      looked at system test, got no signal strength, quality is at 50%. sometimes lose the "lock", but other times it is "locked".

      Has anyone any clues coz this is driving me barmy!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Intermittent "no Signal 25" and no signal strength

      It could be many thing but the first to check are:-

      1 - Are all the connections tight, LNB end and behind the receiver.

      2 - Are the cables in good condition, no rubbing over a roof or gutter etc were water could come in, also check that they are water tight at the LNB

      3 - Faulty LNB

      4 - Dish needs to be aligned

      5 - Faulty receiver

      Do you have a window cleaner, they have a tendance to knock the dish as they walk around the house.

    4. #3
      favemuppet's Avatar
      favemuppet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Intermittent "no Signal 25" and no signal strength

      Tried the box on my dad's dish. Works perfectly - however, noticed the signal strength is still zero (when my dad's is 50% with his box plugged in).

      came back, rigged it up to mine again, and now get the "no signal 29" message - no channels available whatsoever.

      So therefore assumed problem my end - so tried an old box - but this seems to work fine until all channels come up "unavailable" - signal strength around 25% - 50%.

      So is it my box or is it my dish/LNB? Have checked all connections at box and LNB and all are secure and watertight.

      As the bloke who had the steering wheel down his pants once said - this is driving me nuts!!
      Last edited by favemuppet; 19-07-09 at 06:41 PM.

    5. #4
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Intermittent "no Signal 25" and no signal strength


    6. #5
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Intermittent "no Signal 25" and no signal strength

      In the Installers Menu ( press Services, 4,0,1, Select ), try resetting the Default Transponder. Remember to Save New Settings.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    7. #6
      favemuppet's Avatar
      favemuppet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Intermittent "no Signal 25" and no signal strength

      Quote Originally Posted by Kenedin View Post
      In the Installers Menu ( press Services, 4,0,1, Select ), try resetting the Default Transponder. Remember to Save New Settings.
      Done that - had no effect

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION