Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    sky+

    This is a discussion on sky+ within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; i used to have mutiroom but got rid and just used the box upstairs for the free channels, now i ...

    1. #1
      jonnysnatchsniffer's Avatar
      jonnysnatchsniffer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      camberley
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sky+

      i used to have mutiroom but got rid and just used the box upstairs for the free channels, now i had hd fitted about 6 months ago and put my sky+ box upstairs and paired it with the card.
      it worked fine and could record and rewind and view what was on the hard drive, but then sky in there not so infinate wisdom sent out new cards and since then i cannot do anything but watch whats on the free channels.
      it wont let me watch what i have paid for when the programs and films were recorded on my full subsciption and the scrotes at sky say my only option is to activate the card as a multiroom, surely this is wrong.
      is there anything i can do ?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      GSMGuy's Avatar
      GSMGuy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: HD+ Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky+

      Nope, you have to have a current subs to view stuff, EVEN if it was prev recorded when you had that subs. Say you recorded some movies last week, and then this week rang Sky and cancelled the movie package - You would not be able to view the ones you had recorded...

      It's all in the T&C's - TBH for the 9.75 per month Multiroom is good value - We have the 2 boxes split feeding 6 TV's in our house, all with remote eyes, saves a lot of conflict, and really keeps the peace...

      On another note - Cracking Username!!!!


      Mike

    4. #3
      jonnysnatchsniffer's Avatar
      jonnysnatchsniffer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      camberley
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky+

      its my real name lol.
      guess im gonna have to take the hard drive out then, will the box work without it ? i do have another box i can use.
      also i was told i can use the usb port to get the stuff onto another hard drive or pc, is this so ?

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: sky+

      No, only use for USB it to charge things.

    6. #5
      GSMGuy's Avatar
      GSMGuy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: HD+ Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky+

      Apparently the recordings are paired with the card, not the box.. So putting it in another box, with a different card won't work..

      Mike

    7. #6
      jonnysnatchsniffer's Avatar
      jonnysnatchsniffer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      camberley
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky+

      im gonna take the hd out and put it in my pc, ive been told this will let me acess the content of it

    8. #7
      GSMGuy's Avatar
      GSMGuy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: HD+ Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky+

      Quote Originally Posted by jonnysnatchsniffer View Post
      im gonna take the hd out and put it in my pc, ive been told this will let me acess the content of it
      ONLY the unencrypted, ie freeview stuff..

      Mike

    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: sky+

      Quote Originally Posted by jonnysnatchsniffer View Post
      im gonna take the hd out and put it in my pc, ive been told this will let me acess the content of it
      You can access it but you wont be able to view it, it will still be encrypted, The Sky receiver decodes it on the fly.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION