Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 19

    Loss of channels after box changed

    This is a discussion on Loss of channels after box changed within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I have replaced my Grundig box with a used Panasonic box, I can get all channels up to 446 but ...

    1. #1
      malcolmgb's Avatar
      malcolmgb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01283 EMBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Loss of channels after box changed

      I have replaced my Grundig box with a used Panasonic box, I can get all channels up to 446 but nothing beyond. I tried going into 'Installer Setup' for 'New Installation' that said there is an error with the card and to ring for assistance. Can I try anything else or do Sky have to match the card to the Panasonic box, is there a charge or do I have to go back to the Grundig box? Thanks in advance for any help.
      Sync at 11194Kbps


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Loss of channels after box changed

      Youll have to ring Sky and pair the card with the new box

    4. #3
      malcolmgb's Avatar
      malcolmgb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01283 EMBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Loss of channels after box changed

      Tried speaking to Sky, the 1st person said no problem she tried to pair card to box but had a problem and put me through to a "TV engineer" in Ireland who went through similar procedure and didn't sort it then the line went dead, I suspect he cut me off had similar issue on Broadband. Tried ringing again this time it appeared to be an India call centre, he appeared to go though a basic scripted fault find and told me he could make an appointment for an engineer to call.
      Has anyone any ideas, I am 100% certain the box was in full working order when removed and stored before given to me.
      Sync at 11194Kbps

    5. #4
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Loss of channels after box changed

      What have you said when you phoned? Have you told them that you have had to replace your set top box and need the new one pairing with your account? The only problem will come about is if the STB is still shown as active on someone elses account, or if the box has been reported as stolen.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    6. #5
      malcolmgb's Avatar
      malcolmgb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01283 EMBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Loss of channels after box changed

      Quote Originally Posted by Proppinupthebar View Post
      What have you said when you phoned? Have you told them that you have had to replace your set top box and need the new one pairing with your account? The only problem will come about is if the STB is still shown as active on someone elses account, or if the box has been reported as stolen.
      Thanks for reply Proppinupthebar yes that is what I told them.

      The story of the box is - it belonged to my daughter, she cancelled her Sky account before moving abroad about 5 years ago, all her effects were stored by a professional storage company, they have now been removed from storage because her move is now permanent.

      The first agent said she had a problem finding a file on her computer, she also said she couldn't find my Panasonic box on her list. Would it help if I listed the System Details?
      Sync at 11194Kbps

    7. #6
      malcolmgb's Avatar
      malcolmgb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01283 EMBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Loss of channels after box changed

      Some of the details;

      Manufacturer - Panasonic
      Model number - 1.1.K
      Version number - 0F0201
      Serial number -
      Viewing card number -
      Operating system version - 1.2S4Bq
      EPG software version - 3.1a.6

      The version number was a little confusing, when she asked, I wasn't sure if they were letter O's or zero's and she didn't appear to know either.
      Sync at 11194Kbps

    8. #7
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Loss of channels after box changed

      All you should need to provide is the box serial number. You are using your card and not your daughters old one?

      It might be worth powering off the box, then re-powering whilst holding down backup on the box until the updating message comes up onscreen. This will force the STB to update its software.

      What are sky saying? They can't re-pair the box, or they have done it and it does'nt seem to have worked?
      There is no p in Thomson.

    9. #8
      malcolmgb's Avatar
      malcolmgb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01283 EMBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Loss of channels after box changed

      Yes using correct card, Sky asked for card number and would have thought their system showed it too.

      Tried re-powering with backup button pressed both at mains sw and box sw didn't seem to do anything only freeze system.

      I'm trying to do this for no cost, times are hard. I have now refitted Grundig box, it came straight on, all channels seem to be available. Why have I not had to ring Sky again and tell them I have refitted the Grundig box doesn't their system need to see a certain box serial number against a valid viewing card number, did they actually pair the numbers or not?
      I'm confused

      I have also checked the Grundig System Details;

      Manufacturer - Grundig
      Model number - 286_535
      Version number - 4E0301
      Serial number -
      Viewing card number -
      Operating system version - 1.2S4FJ
      EPG software version - 3.7.6

      Are the 'Operating system & EPG software version' manufacture specific or standard across Sky system?
      Sync at 11194Kbps

    10. #9
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Loss of channels after box changed

      The software on the box really shouldn't matter.
      Do you subscribe to any sports or movies channels and do they still work?
      If so then they haven't paired the replacement box and card correctly as sports and movies definitely require a paired card and box.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    11. #10
      malcolmgb's Avatar
      malcolmgb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01283 EMBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Loss of channels after box changed

      No don't have either sports or movie channels.
      Just re-read post and I didn't say it is just a basic Sky digibox not Sky+ sorry.
      Sync at 11194Kbps

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION