Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Thomson Sky+ Box Faulty Recording

    This is a discussion on Thomson Sky+ Box Faulty Recording within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Thomson Sky+ Box over two years old. Just recently, on an intermittent basis, it will not record either timed or ...

    1. #1
      castro's Avatar
      castro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hythe, Kent
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thomson Sky+ Box Faulty Recording

      Thomson Sky+ Box over two years old.
      Just recently, on an intermittent basis, it will not record either timed or instant.
      Normal viewing remains ok.
      If I switch off at the mains and reboot it all works ok again until the next time.
      Is this the power supply problem I have read about?
      If not, any ideas please.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Thomson Sky+ Box Faulty Recording

      Quote Originally Posted by castro View Post
      Is this the power supply problem I have read about?
      Are any capacitors bulging? If "yes" then "yes".
      If "no" then "maybe".
      Thomson power supply notes

    4. #3
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Thomson Sky+ Box Faulty Recording

      I would say that it's probably a power supply fault. I would imagine that a lot of power supplies have expired in the hot temperatures of the past week.

    5. #4
      castro's Avatar
      castro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hythe, Kent
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Thomson Sky+ Box Faulty Recording

      Hi. Thanks for the replies.
      I did look for the capacitor problem but there was nothing obvious.
      After posting on Tuesday I read somewhere about swapping over the two input cables.
      I did this and so far the box has been ok.
      Is this a known solution as it seems to be a bit illogical.
      Incidentally, the room temperature has been ridiculously high especially yesterday.

    6. #5
      castro's Avatar
      castro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hythe, Kent
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Thomson Sky+ Box Faulty Recording

      The plot thickens.
      This morning I had "no satellite signal" for BBC1, BBC2, ITV and Ch.4
      Ch5, Sky1 etc were all ok.
      BBC News 24 was ok.
      Switched off at the mains and rebooted.
      All the channels came back.
      Beginning to suspect the quad lnb.
      Any comments please.

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Thomson Sky+ Box Faulty Recording

      It will be the PSU.

      You could always try swapping the leads at the LNB but I think you will be wasting your time.

    8. #7
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Thomson Sky+ Box Faulty Recording

      Deleted. (I was thinking it was an HD box).

    9. #8
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Thomson Sky+ Box Faulty Recording

      The capacitors don't always bulge when they're faulty. Mine didn't. My money's still on the PSU.

    10. #9
      castro's Avatar
      castro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hythe, Kent
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Thomson Sky+ Box Faulty Recording

      Changed the quad LNB and 48 hours on the box has behaved perfectly.
      If the problems return then it's a phone call to Sky to get a replacement box.
      Thanks for your help.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION