Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    No Signal - Can someone help?

    This is a discussion on No Signal - Can someone help? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi there, I have Sky+. At the moment the only channels I can get are bbc1, sky news and cnn, ...

    1. #1
      damkid's Avatar
      damkid is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No Signal - Can someone help?

      Hi there, I have Sky+. At the moment the only channels I can get are bbc1, sky news and cnn, there maybe a couple more. All other channels are giving a message saying no signal received and error code 25. When I phoned the help line, they did a few checks and this didn't work. He then tried to sell me insurance or charge me 70 for an engineer to come out. It started a couple of weeks ago when I had to disconnect sky to install DVD, I also installed a new viewing card on the same day.

      Can someone, please offer me some advice, really don't want to have to pay any money if it is easily solved.

      I have turned it on and off and tried all combination for leads for aerial.

      Cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: No Signal - Can someone help?

      Chances are it is either the LNB that needs replacing or the receiver, 65 for Sky to replace one or both is not a bad price.

    4. #3
      Old_nick's Avatar
      Old_nick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Be Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      1,241
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: No Signal - Can someone help?

      Make sure that when you disconnected the wiring, you didn't damage the LNB cable.

    5. #4
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: No Signal - Can someone help?

      Yes. Check that the LNB cable connectors are OK. They should screw onto the cable and you should see a short length of wire protruding at the end. You might just see if they can tighten up a bit (say half a turn or more).

    6. #5
      damkid's Avatar
      damkid is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Signal - Can someone help?

      Tried above still no signal.

    7. #6
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: No Signal - Can someone help?

      All the channels you mention have vertical polarization. Seems you may not be picking up the ones with horizontal polarization. May be a digibox or LNB fault. Did you switch off the box at the mains when you disconnected Sky & hooked up the DVD? You didn't mention which checks Sky asked you to do, so in your position I would do a LNB Reset ( in the Installers Setup - press Services, 4, 0, 1, & Select ).

      If still no joy, looks like a Sky callout, I'm afraid. They'll check out everything.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION