Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    No Sound through HVR 1100

    This is a discussion on No Sound through HVR 1100 within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi, I have my Sky + box connected to a WinTV HVR 1100 Hybrid tuner card so I can record ...

    1. #1
      ian_may's Avatar
      ian_may is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01952
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No Sound through HVR 1100

      Hi,

      I have my Sky + box connected to a WinTV HVR 1100 Hybrid tuner card so I can record straight to my pc from sky.

      I have it connected via an s-video lead from the sky box to the s-video connector on the tuner card and also via a twin phono to single phone lead from the sky box the the audio connector on the tuner card.

      I have great picture quality but no sound and can't find a way to configure my tuner care to play sound from sky.

      When I connect to freeview via an aerial lead to the tuner card I get video and sound, so why can't I get both on sky?

      I'm running vista home premium if that's any help.

      Any ideas greatly received.

      Thanks,

      Ian


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: No Sound through HVR 1100

      Have you checked the Pal settings in the tuner card? It must be set to Pal-I, there are a few different versions out there but the UK is Pal-I.

      When you say you go from a twin phono out to one, is it a stereo jack?

    4. #3
      ian_may's Avatar
      ian_may is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01952
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Sound through HVR 1100

      Hi,

      Thanks for the reply.

      No, it's a single phono connector. There is a red and a white connector on the back of the sky box and a single yellow phono connector on the tuner card.

      Any idea how I change the Pal settings on this card?

      Many thanks for your help.

    5. #4
      AndyJG's Avatar
      AndyJG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSHAR (South Harrow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      187
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: No Sound through HVR 1100

      If the socket on the card is yellow that usually indicates composite video.

      Audio is often 3.5mm mini-jacks.Does your card have any of those?

      Additional: Just Googled your card -there is a 3.5mm jack below the yellow phono.
      That is probably the sound in.

      RTFM

      You need a twin phono to 3.5mm stereo mini-jack to feed the audio from the Sky box to the tuner card.

      As you are trying to feed in video and audio the PAL I settings aren't relevant.
      Also you say that it works as a TV card so they must be correct.

      Andy

    6. #5
      ian_may's Avatar
      ian_may is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01952
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Sound through HVR 1100

      Hi Andy,

      Thanks for your help. I have a twin phono to 3.5mm mini jack at home so I'll give it a try tonight and let you know.

      Once again thanks for the help, I appreciate it.

      Ian

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: No Sound through HVR 1100

      Yep, Andy should have it right, twin phono to 3.5mm jack for audio.

      Couldn't find the online manual to check.

    8. #7
      ian_may's Avatar
      ian_may is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01952
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Sound through HVR 1100

      Hi,

      Just wanted to say thanks for all the help guys. I popped home lunchtime and tried what you suggested and it works like a charm.

      The only small problem I now have is that even though I have the wintv settings to 16.9 for my widescreen, I keep getting the black bars down the outsides of the picture, like it's set to 4.3 or something.

      If you have any ideas how I can alter this it would be great as I may want to burn some programmes to dvd to play on a widescreen lcd.

      Thanks again.

      Ian

    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: No Sound through HVR 1100

      I would imagine it will only show the resoloution it is filmed in, ie 4:3 will show as 4:3 and 16:9 will be 16:9. Anything else and the picture will be distorted to stretch it.

      You can usually do this on the TV side of things but you then find people will wide heads.

    10. #9
      ian_may's Avatar
      ian_may is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01952
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Sound through HVR 1100

      Hi,

      Thanks for that but if I play the same channel (ie, BBC 1) through freeview on the wintv tuner I get the correct screen size.

      Is it because the sky signal in analogue and the freeview digital?

      Many thanks

      Ian

    11. #10
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: No Sound through HVR 1100

      Have you set the Sky box to the correct format on RF2? (assuming that is the rf you are using).

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION