Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Looks like I need a new box.

    This is a discussion on Looks like I need a new box. within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; So after putting up with stuttering picture and sound from recordings, programs not recorded due to "power cuts" and "no ...

    1. #1
      Termin@l's Avatar
      Termin@l is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Looks like I need a new box.

      So after putting up with stuttering picture and sound from recordings, programs not recorded due to "power cuts" and "no signal" plus the box being way out of warranty, it looks like I'll have to buy a new box.

      If I could get some advice on what I should be aiming for please and some recommendations of where to buy one that would be greatly appreciated.



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Looks like I need a new box.

      If you phone Sky and pay 65 , they will fill fit a replacement box. To be honest its a bit hit and miss what new box you will receive normally what the installer has on him.

    4. #3
      GSMGuy's Avatar
      GSMGuy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: HD+ Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Looks like I need a new box.

      Or order an upgrade to Sky+ ??

      Mike

    5. #4
      sdd's Avatar
      sdd
      sdd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01268
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      289
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Looks like I need a new box.

      Or eBay for about 30-50 i like the pace boxes

      i paid 50 for a 160gb SKY+ Box which is a Pace of eBay good box.


      Nobody is Perfect.....I am Nobody....Therefore I am Perfect

    6. #5
      Termin@l's Avatar
      Termin@l is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Looks like I need a new box.

      Well looks like I may be moving in the very near future so will have to put up with it till then I think.

    7. #6
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Looks like I need a new box.

      Sounds like the usual Thomson PSU problem. Why not simply fix it?
      http://sam-radford.me.uk/skyplus.htm

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION