Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Two TvLinks?

    This is a discussion on Two TvLinks? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi, Was wondering if anyone knew the answer to my problem with my TvLinks. I Have my TV in the ...

    1. #1
      germanosmith's Avatar
      germanosmith is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Two TvLinks?

      Hi, Was wondering if anyone knew the answer to my problem with my TvLinks.

      I Have my TV in the living room on the wall so i keep my sky box hidden away in a cupboard. I also have a coax cable going to the tv upstairs and control it with a Magic Eye.

      The problem is that i bought another tvlink so i could plug it into the back of the sky box downstairs and put the reciever on the wall just outside the cupboard where the box is so could change the channels with the cupboard door shut - I have this magic eye in the RF2 output - but i now cant get the upstairs one to work.

      Can anyone help??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Two TvLinks?

      So you have RF2 to Magic Eye to length of cable to magic eye?

      If so then you need to put a Y splitter on the back of the RF2, then the magic eye on one part of the Y splitter and the length of cable (with magic eye) on the other part of the Y splitter.

      PS - sky box in a cupboard is a bad bad idea, it'll overheat and brake.

    4. #3
      marrtin's Avatar
      marrtin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fazeley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Tamworth
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Two TvLinks?

      I use two of the I-links so it should work.

      Maybe you have disturbed the cables. RF plugs are notorious for bad connections so dismantle the plugs and bend the centre core wire slightly so as to ensure a good connection and re-assemble.

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Two TvLinks?

      Don't use a 'y' splitter, do it properly and get an rf amplifier with four outputa and DC pass through for the magic eyes.

      GLOBAL 4 WAY AMPLIFIER F140 on eBay, also, Remote Controls, Satellite Cable Freeview, Consumer Electronics (end time 12-May-09 00:36:04 BST)

    6. #5
      germanosmith's Avatar
      germanosmith is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Two TvLinks?

      Thanks for your replies.

      If i use a y-splitter on the rf2, can i use a booster on the cable running upstairs to the bedroom or will that also stop the signal coming back through for the eye??

    7. #6
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Two TvLinks?

      Don't use a splitter!!! Use the right bit of kit for the job!! Get either a 2 way (F120) or a 4 way (F140) Global distribution amp. Trying any other method will just cause you grief and problems.

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Two TvLinks?

      Just fit the amplifier behind the receiver and then plug RF2 into the input and then you have four ports to connect up to.

      Don't use a 'y' splitter, you could damage the receiver or put a strain on the RF power supply.

    9. #8
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Two TvLinks?

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      , you could damage the receiver or put a strain on the RF power supply.
      The box inside an enclosed cupboard is far more of a concern.

      I agree that a 'Global' distributer is better (and I have one in my loft), although I don't buy into the never use a Y splitter. A lot of people say not to plug a magic eye directly into the back of a TV because the weight puts strain on the connector on the TV, yet thousands do without any problems.

    10. #9
      GSMGuy's Avatar
      GSMGuy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: HD+ Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      526
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Two TvLinks?

      Sounds like the magic eye you have plugged into RF2 does not have DC pass-thru, so therefore is blocking the power supply to the 2nd magic eye. Easiest way to check is take out the magic eye and plug the coax into RF2, if the other eye works, then thats the prob - easiest way to solve it, is to use a splitter, there really is no need to go to the expense of an amp or distribution block/board.

      I, and I bet a lot of others use a splitter for this purpose with no problem - I do however ensure I have good quality soldered terminations on the coax.

      In response to the "not using an eye directly into a TV due to the weight issue" Most, if not all modern LCD/Plasmas have downward facing RF sockets, to enable wall mounting etc. I would think this presents less of a problem, and newer "Eyes" have a small flylead attached, allowing the "box" part to be double sided taped to the back of the set.


      HTH


      Mike

    11. #10
      germanosmith's Avatar
      germanosmith is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Two TvLinks?

      Thanks to all of you. I think i will jus get the 4-way amp, they dont cost alot really, an i might want to add another telly in the future.

      P.S the cupboard i keep it in is actually the cupboard where my combi boiler is, so it's really well ventilated, got vents to outside, so it's nice and cool in there.

      Thanks again all

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION