Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Sky on second TV

    This is a discussion on Sky on second TV within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; HI, I'm new to the world of sky TV, I only had it set up last week. I'm told that ...

    1. #1
      Anniedoo's Avatar
      Anniedoo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Location
      Somerset
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky on second TV

      HI,

      I'm new to the world of sky TV, I only had it set up last week. I'm told that I can get sky on my TV upstairs by connecting a cable from the down stair box to my TV up stairs. Can somebody please explian what cable I need and where I suppose to connect it from and to? Many thanks Annie.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky on second TV

      Its simply a matter on running a coax cable from the RF2 output on your Sky box to the remote TV.
      If you want to control the Sky box from the remote location then you will need a TV-Link magic eye.
      Argos and the like sell them.

      tvLINK - Products - tvLINK


    4. #3
      Anniedoo's Avatar
      Anniedoo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Location
      Somerset
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky on second TV

      Thanks Penrhyn, that sounds easy enough. Do I put the coax into the current coax in the 2nd TV or does it need the 2 coax cables in the second tv? If I just need the one coax cable then the job should be pretty straight forward for me to do , I'm guessing, all have I have to do is disconnect my second TV coax cable from the ariel in the loft, make a jion and then run the extended coax to the box downstairs? Is that right? Thanks for your help.

    5. #4
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Sky on second TV

      Make sure your TV aerial is plugged into the Sky box, then run a coax directly from the RF2 to your 2nd TV. It will work better if you don't join/extend cables.

    6. #5
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Sky on second TV

      If you have a TV ariel connected to your Sky box then RF2 will pass the feed, digital and analogue, from it along with its own for Sky.
      You will not need a seperate ariel feed for any TV connected to RF2!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    7. #6
      Anniedoo's Avatar
      Anniedoo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Location
      Somerset
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky on second TV

      Thanks Ned Ludd, I think the penny has dropped! hee hee! Thanks guys for all your help. Annie.

    8. #7
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Sky on second TV

      Remember to come back and let us how you got on!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    9. #8
      bryan's Avatar
      bryan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leith
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Technicolor TG582n Fibre Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD DRX890W
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Edinburgh
      Posts
      146
      Thanks
      25
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky on second TV

      if you plan to use a magic eye so that you can change the channel on the TV upstairs you need to use the black high quality coax cable and you also have to enable the power on the RF2 outlet to power the RF2 outlet. There are instructions on how to do this on this website... HTH..

    10. #9
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky on second TV

      Quote Originally Posted by bryan View Post
      if you plan to use a magic eye so that you can change the channel on the TV upstairs you need to use the black high quality coax cable
      Or the brown, white, green, red or yellow version!
      Coaxial satellite digital fully-screened cable

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION