Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Input two fluctuating...

    This is a discussion on Input two fluctuating... within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi all Got a problem with failed recordings and clashed programmes. I have been in to the signal strength menu ...

    1. #1
      andyrad's Avatar
      andyrad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01142
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Sheffield UK
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Input two fluctuating...

      Hi all

      Got a problem with failed recordings and clashed programmes.

      I have been in to the signal strength menu and when this happens i have lost input two. when i view it it keeps fluctuating and saying "not locked" this then causes any recordings to fail and if i've set to record two programmes which follow each other to "clash" due to the overrun at begining and end of programmes. what is this likely to be? The box keeps just switching off by itsself too at random times of the day (amstrad by the way)

      Thanks
      Andy
      Last edited by andyrad; 18-04-09 at 12:16 PM. Reason: spelling!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Input two fluctuating...

      Could be box fault or LNB fault. How old is the box and what did Sky TV tech say?

    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Input two fluctuating...

      Easy way to test this is to switch the LNB leads around at the back of the receiver, if the fault follows it (ie, moves from one input to the other) then chances are it is either the LNB, connections or cable, if it doesn't then it looks like the receiver.

    5. #4
      andyrad's Avatar
      andyrad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01142
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Sheffield UK
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Input two fluctuating...

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      Could be box fault or LNB fault. How old is the box and what did Sky TV tech say?
      Hi
      The box is only 2 or 3 years old, rung sky this morning from work but i need to be in front of the tv so they can do "tests" which prob means resetting etc and wiping the card, y'know all the basics which i have already done a thousand times!

    6. #5
      andyrad's Avatar
      andyrad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01142
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Sheffield UK
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Input two fluctuating...

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Easy way to test this is to switch the LNB leads around at the back of the receiver, if the fault follows it (ie, moves from one input to the other) then chances are it is either the LNB, connections or cable, if it doesn't then it looks like the receiver.
      oh yeah thats a great idea i never thought of that! if it is the reciever am i right in thinking you pay 65 for a callout and they will replace the box with a recon one? as i have a local guy offering to come out but if he says its the box i would then have to buy one at

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Input two fluctuating...

      Yes, the 65 covers whatever is needed. A good price really.

    8. #7
      andyrad's Avatar
      andyrad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01142
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Sheffield UK
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Input two fluctuating...

      yeah not a bad price if it turns out to be the box will try the swapping of inputs and if no joy will have to ring the sky cust services.

      thanks for all your help chaps will let you know how i get on

      Andy

    9. #8
      andyrad's Avatar
      andyrad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01142
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Sheffield UK
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Input two fluctuating...

      ok... so I changed the inputs around on the back of the box and still input two is showing as loosing signal, does this mean its the receiver within the box? It failed 6 recordings yesterday and the missus aint happy!

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Input two fluctuating...

      Looks more like a receiver fault, poss a failing power supply.

      A call to Sky may be your best option.

    11. #10
      andyrad's Avatar
      andyrad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01142
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      Sheffield UK
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Input two fluctuating...

      Great i was afraid that would be the reply, I hate going through all the scripted conversations and reset procedures

      Many thanks for your assistance

      Andy

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION