Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    "There is a technical fault with this channel" help

    This is a discussion on "There is a technical fault with this channel" help within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Suddenly I am experiencing the error message "there is a technical fault with this channel" on a number of sky ...

    1. #1
      jack29g's Avatar
      jack29g is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: West Wigston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      "There is a technical fault with this channel" help

      Suddenly I am experiencing the error message "there is a technical fault with this channel" on a number of sky channels for no apparent reason.

      The sky help centre recommends dosconnecting both sky input feeds and then reconnecting them.

      There are two problems with this. Firstly i can only see one input feed. Secondly the wire going into the sky box is kind of screwed in and i can't see any way of disconnecting it.

      Any help would be much appreciated.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: "There is a technical fault with this channel" help

      It screws in, so unscrew it!
      I'd power off the box first. If you only have one connection then only do it. They may have thought you had a Sky+ box.

    4. #3
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: "There is a technical fault with this channel" help

      Switch of the power at the mains, count to 10, switch it back on. Wait 2 mins then try to take the box out of standby. The fault message is a standard one and generally means the box is not sending the correct polarity to the LNB, or the LNB is not supplying the correct polarity to the box. It's more common on communal systems and can sometimes be sorted by simply moving up or down a channel and back.

    5. #4
      jack29g's Avatar
      jack29g is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: West Wigston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: "There is a technical fault with this channel" help

      I can't unscrew it, its well and truly stuck in there.

    6. #5
      jack29g's Avatar
      jack29g is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: West Wigston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: "There is a technical fault with this channel" help

      ah thanks woodster, working now.

    7. #6
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: "There is a technical fault with this channel" help

      Quote Originally Posted by Woodster View Post
      Switch of the power at the mains, count to 10, switch it back on. Wait 2 mins then try to take the box out of standby. The fault message is a standard one and generally means the box is not sending the correct polarity to the LNB, or the LNB is not supplying the correct polarity to the box. It's more common on communal systems and can sometimes be sorted by simply moving up or down a channel and back.
      I'm confused by what you mean here.
      The STB sends a voltage to the LNB to tell it whether the look at horizontal or vertically polarised signals, the LNB only sends RF to the STB.

    8. #7
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: "There is a technical fault with this channel" help

      The stb sends a voltage, 18v or 13v and a 22kHz tone to select high band on both those voltages. If the box don't send the 22kHz tone when selecting a high band transponder, you will get that message. If the box does send the 22kHz tone, but the lnb don't switch, you will get that message.
      I did say polarity and not voltage!!

    9. #8
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: "There is a technical fault with this channel" help

      OK I know what you mean.
      Trouble is that message comes up with all sorts of other reasons as well. Missing data tables, missing video or audio pids, even actually a missing carrier signal meaning literally there is no satellite signal to receive!

    10. #9
      dave richardson's Avatar
      dave richardson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Plymouth
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Plymstock
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: "There is a technical fault with this channel" help

      I'v e been suffering with a similiar problem, I can change channel easily when not recording, however as soon as say recording on BBC I cannot change channel & receive the technical fault message.

      I'l try the 10 sec disconnection system

      dave

     

     

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION