Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Can't get rid of black bars when using copy facility on Sky Plus

    This is a discussion on Can't get rid of black bars when using copy facility on Sky Plus within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi Do a lot of batch copying from Sky Planner to Hard Drive on DVD recorder. (Mainly Dr Who for ...

    1. #1
      Longshanks's Avatar
      Longshanks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitchurch Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can't get rid of black bars when using copy facility on Sky Plus

      Hi

      Do a lot of batch copying from Sky Planner to Hard Drive on DVD recorder. (Mainly Dr Who for 6 year old son!) I then edit on HD before burning to DVD.

      Noticed that progs copied to DVD HD always have the black bars above and below the screen even tho we have widescreen TV and everything is set to 16.9 aspect ratio. Originally thought it was DVD related but have established that it's a Sky Plus issue:

      If you just select and play the programme manually and then record onto HD it's fine but if you use the copy facility it lists the progs as required but starts to play with the black bars appearing above and below. This explains why they appear on the DVD HD!!

      Asked my brother to try this and he insists that the black line are not there when he uses the red copy button.

      Am I going mad?

      Many thanks for your time.

      Longshanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Can't get rid of black bars when using copy facility on Sky Plus

      Make sure your scart connection is digibox 'TV Out' to DVD recorder, not VCR Out. Double check this with your brother.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    4. #3
      Longshanks's Avatar
      Longshanks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitchurch Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't get rid of black bars when using copy facility on Sky Plus

      Many thanks

      Had a feeling it might be to do with scart configuration. I currently have:

      • Digibox VCR scart to VCR
      • Digibox TV scart to AV2 on DVD R
      • AV1 scart on DVD R to TV


      This was the set up we used when we only had TV with 1 scart. We now have TV with 2 scarts/DVDR/VCR. What configuration would you recommend in these circumstances including coxial cables?

      Many thanks for your time again.

      L

    5. #4
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Can't get rid of black bars when using copy facility on Sky Plus

      Don't know what precise equipment you have, but the norm is as you have it above, but not the Digibox VCR scart to VCR .
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    6. #5
      Longshanks's Avatar
      Longshanks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitchurch Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't get rid of black bars when using copy facility on Sky Plus

      Have Digibox, DVD R and VCR. The current configuration allows me watch DVDs/DVD HD/VHS without turning Sky off.

    7. #6
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Can't get rid of black bars when using copy facility on Sky Plus

      Quote Originally Posted by Longshanks View Post
      Have Digibox, DVD R and VCR. The current configuration allows me watch DVDs/DVD HD/VHS without turning Sky off.
      The setup looks OK to me. Sky released a firmware update for Sky+ boxes ( Thomsons? ) a couple of weeks ago and this has caused a lot of grief. Everything is being output in 4:3 , regardless of your digibox Picture Settings, and there's not much to be done about it, save phoning Sky Technical to log a complaint. Apparently they're "working on it" . Is the black bar issue longstanding, or only recent? The update may have something to do with it.

      Have a look at this thread on AVF.

      Sorry I can't help further. Anyone else?
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    8. #7
      Longshanks's Avatar
      Longshanks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitchurch Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't get rid of black bars when using copy facility on Sky Plus

      Many thanks

      Only noticed it recently when we bought our new Panasonic 32 LCD however I think it been there for a while.

    9. #8
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Can't get rid of black bars when using copy facility on Sky Plus

      Been doing a bit more research on this, and I discovered that Sky Anytime had/has (?) a bug which affects 16:9 transfer to the DVDR. On this post at Digital Spy the matter is discussed. Sorry, it dates from last September, but it's all I can find. Someone suggests a sort of workaround, try it and see. Otherwise phone Sky Technical and see what they have to offer.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    10. #9
      Longshanks's Avatar
      Longshanks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitchurch Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't get rid of black bars when using copy facility on Sky Plus

      Many thanks for your help.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION