Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 26
    Like Tree1Likes

    Sky+ "No Satellite Signal being Received"

    This is a discussion on Sky+ "No Satellite Signal being Received" within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi, Suddenly I have started to get "No satellite signal being received" I have tried removing the card, turning off ...

    1. #1
      antonybarker's Avatar
      antonybarker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky+ "No Satellite Signal being Received"

      Hi,
      Suddenly I have started to get "No satellite signal being received"
      I have tried removing the card, turning off at mains leaving etc but no different.

      I have checked the signal strength and there is no signal and "not
      locked" on Signal 1 but signal 2 is locked ok with a good signal
      strength.

      I have swapped the leads from the LNB around and get exactly the same.

      I have been reading a few forums and they suggest doing a new
      installation WOULD this WIPE the hard drive??

      What could you suggest on the problem please.

      Amstrad DRX280
      Last edited by antonybarker; 04-03-09 at 11:22 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky+ "No Satellite Signal being Received"

      When you swap the leads over does the signal change to the other input, ie, follow the lead?

      If it does then it may be a bad connection either behind the receiver or at the dish, it could also be the LNB failing on one of the inputs, you should have a couple of spares to try or it could be a damaged cable.

      If it doesn't, then chances are it is the receiver and you will need to call Sky to get an engineer out.

    4. #3
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Sky+ "No Satellite Signal being Received"

      Quote Originally Posted by antonybarker View Post
      Hi,
      I have checked the signal strength and there is no signal and "not
      locked" on Signal 1 but signal 2 is locked ok with a good signal
      strength.

      I have swapped the leads from the LNB around and get exactly the same.


      ...........
      If the No Signal reading doesn't follow the swap onto Dish Input 2, then the problem is with the digibox. Try resetting the LNB. Services, 4, 0, 1 & press Select. This is the Installers Setup.. Use Option 1 - LNB Setup. Switch OFF LNB Power Supply and 22KHz Command, and Save New Settings. Switch off and unplug at the mains. Remove the two Dish Inputs from the digibox. Wait 5 minutes, reconnect the Dish Inputs, and power up the box again. Go back into the Installers Setup as above, and switch ON the LNB Power Supply & 22KHz Command. Remember to Save New Settings. See what happens.

      There are other things to try, but a LNB Reset often sorts it.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    5. #4
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky+ "No Satellite Signal being Received"

      I'm pretty certain that resetting the default transponder settings will fix this problem.

      Services, press 0 1 select, then option 2, red to reset.

    6. #5
      FBTN's Avatar
      FBTN is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      Ireland
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ "No Satellite Signal being Received"

      Quote Originally Posted by Kenedin View Post
      If the No Signal reading doesn't follow the swap onto Dish Input 2, then the problem is with the digibox. Try resetting the LNB. Services, 4, 0, 1 & press Select. This is the Installers Setup.. Use Option 1 - LNB Setup. Switch OFF LNB Power Supply and 22KHz Command, and Save New Settings. Switch off and unplug at the mains. Remove the two Dish Inputs from the digibox. Wait 5 minutes, reconnect the Dish Inputs, and power up the box again. Go back into the Installers Setup as above, and switch ON the LNB Power Supply & 22KHz Command. Remember to Save New Settings. See what happens.

      There are other things to try, but a LNB Reset often sorts it.
      Apologies for dragging up such an old thread but this has worked wonders for me and I just wanted to give my sincere gratitude to Kenedin.

      At first I couldn't record something unless I watched it, then a few days later I couldn't get any info on any programs, all that was displayed was Program Synopsis not available. Then I was having trouble even seeing the listings.

      I've been trying everything for the last few weeks. Re-sets, software upgrades, re-booting etc etc. I thought I had tried everything until I came across this gem today.

      I registered just to say thanks man...that is how grateful I am.

      Cheers again!


    7. #6
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Sky+ "No Satellite Signal being Received"

      Glad you're sorted. I've had this problem only once in 4 years - maybe due to a bit of static in the dish that needs to be discharged by disconnecting the cables temporarily.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    8. #7
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: Sky+ "No Satellite Signal being Received"

      There's nothing inside an LNB to "reset". Just a couple of oscillators and amplifier circuits. No processor. The procedure you describe is a myth put about by Sky. It actually resets the Digibox (but all you actually need to do is switch off power for a few seconds.) This myth began with an LNB power supply design fault on a Panasonic Digibox and setting the LNB power to off then on would usually fix the problem. It has evolved from there to this ridiculous supposition that an LNB can be "reset" and needs to be.

      This myth replaces one from analogue days where Sky employees would tell you to "wipe the card to remove static". Complete nonsense. All you were actually doing was operating the switch contacts at the back of the card slot as you took it out and replaced it.

      As for "static in the dish", that's actually not quite so crazy. Airborne dust carries an electric charge that can be deposited on insulated objects. However, to discharge it, you'd have to connect the dish to earth and (possibly) douse it with dirty (conductive) water. However, static charge on a dish has no effect whatsoever because it's .... static. Only if it builds up to thousands of volts will it discharge like a Van der Graaf generator. Crack!

    9. #8
      Peter7's Avatar
      Peter7 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01604
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ "No Satellite Signal being Received"

      I have precisely this problem when it RAINS. Would you suggest following the procedure, quite honestly at the age of 75 I am very cautious, since my knowledge is limited

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,242
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Sky+ "No Satellite Signal being Received"

      If you are only loosing your signal when it is raining, then this would indicate that water is getting into the LNB or Coax cable.

      Taking your reluctance to do things yourself, I would suggest that you would be best advised to call Sky.

      If water has go into the coax, then it might be necessary to replace it all. It is also possible that the water has got to the Sky STB through the coax.

      Sky normally charges a flat fee of 65 for such calls. A local contractor is likely to charge considerably more.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    11. #10
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky+ "No Satellite Signal being Received"

      I'd say its more likely to be rain fade. The dish may need re-pointing.
      What sort of signal and quality is the box reporting.
      There is no p in Thomson.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)

    1. 10-02-13, 10:13 PM

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION