Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Sky AND Freeview?

    This is a discussion on Sky AND Freeview? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Can I have Sky in on room, and then watch Freeview (built-in to a TV) in another room? btw, this ...

    1. #1
      LooieENG's Avatar
      LooieENG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      139
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky AND Freeview?

      Can I have Sky in on room, and then watch Freeview (built-in to a TV) in another room?

      btw, this is what I found (looking for a new TV for my 360) but if Freeview won't work I've seen another I'll get

      http://www.argos.co.uk/static/Produc...er/5294811.htm
      Last edited by LooieENG; 01-03-09 at 12:40 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky AND Freeview?

      To do it how I would, you run the TV aerial into the back of the Sky receiver, then take a lead from the RF2 output around to the second TV, this will enable you to watch either what is on Skr or any freeview channel on it.

      Fit a magic eye and you can control your Sky receiver from there too.

    4. #3
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Sky AND Freeview?

      Provided (a) you have a normal TV antenna attached to the TV (b) your local terrestrial TV transmitter broadcasts Freeview you can watch Freeview on the Argos TV.

      If your coax cable goes via your Sky box to your second TV you should be able to watch Sky as well - the coax would have to go TV antenna > Sky box RF IN > Sky RF OUT > Freeview TV. Then tune the TV to the Sky box using a spare channel (the Alba TV appears to have both analogue and digital tuners as it does Teletext/Fasttext).

    5. #4
      psu300's Avatar
      psu300 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ealow
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Suffolk
      Posts
      749
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky AND Freeview?

      You will need to turn the RF 2 output on your Sky box.

      Press Services .... press 4.. .Then press...0..1 select. Then 4 Rf outlets Turn on,Save New settings.

    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky AND Freeview?

      Quote Originally Posted by psu300 View Post
      You will need to turn the RF 2 output on your Sky box.

      Press Services .... press 4.. .Then press...0..1 select. Then 4 Rf outlets Turn on,Save New settings.
      Only if he need to power a magic eye or amplifier. It will work fine without the power on just for picture.

    7. #6
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Sky AND Freeview?

      Just hope the OP is thinking about Freeview, not Freesat. It happens!
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    8. #7
      psu300's Avatar
      psu300 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ealow
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Suffolk
      Posts
      749
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky AND Freeview?

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Only if he need to power a magic eye or amplifier. It will work fine without the power on just for picture.
      For the price of a magic eye, plus another remote,The Op would be able to change channels in the other location.

    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky AND Freeview?

      Quote Originally Posted by psu300 View Post
      For the price of a magic eye, plus another remote,The Op would be able to change channels in the other location.
      I know, did you read my post above?

    10. #9
      psu300's Avatar
      psu300 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ealow
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Suffolk
      Posts
      749
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky AND Freeview?

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      I know, did you read my post above?
      Yes,I also read

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Fit a magic eye and you can control your Sky receiver from there too.
      Therfore the OP would need to turn the RF output on.

    11. #10
      LooieENG's Avatar
      LooieENG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      139
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky AND Freeview?

      Thanks for the answers everyone. Just one thing, when you say aerial, are we talking outside aerial or one of the ones you can have inside next to your TV?

      Bit more info, we live quite high up (does this help with the signal?) and about 25 miles (Google Maps via roads) away from the transmitter (Emley Moor)
      Last edited by LooieENG; 01-03-09 at 03:38 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION