Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    URGENT - Can the Sky box break 3 TVs ?

    This is a discussion on URGENT - Can the Sky box break 3 TVs ? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi... I'm curious to learn if there have ever been cases of a Sky box ( in my case Sky+ ...

    1. #1
      loser40's Avatar
      loser40 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      URGENT - Can the Sky box break 3 TVs ?

      Hi...

      I'm curious to learn if there have ever been cases of a Sky box ( in my case Sky+ ) causing a TV to break.

      The reason I ask is that our last 2 big screen TVs broke with the same fault, and our new small screen is showing symptoms of that same fault after just 2 days !

      Both of our old big screens died the same way - they would go to a blue screen when turned on, flicker white, green and then blue, and until they broke, eventually work OK.

      Our last big screen died last week. We bought a small screen yesterday, and already it has gone blue & green screen ?

      Do any forum members have any idea what might be causing our TVs to die in the same way ?

      TIA,

      Mark.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      psu300's Avatar
      psu300 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ealow
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Suffolk
      Posts
      749
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: URGENT - Can the Sky box break 3 TVs ?

      Sounds like there is a scart connection problem.

      Do your Analogue channels work ok ?

      If so,check your connections to your TV.

    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: URGENT - Can the Sky box break 3 TVs ?

      I don't know any reason why this could happen.

      The normal thing that causes the screens to do that is the SCART lead, ensure it is plugged into the TV socket at the back of the Sky box and is fitted tightly into both the sockets.

      It might also be worth plugging the receiver into the TV using the RF lead and tuning it into the TV just to be sure your SCART socket isn't faulty.

      It might be worth trying another SCART lead to be sure

    5. #4
      loser40's Avatar
      loser40 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: URGENT - Can the Sky box break 3 TVs ?

      Thanks for your replies.

      You might be right I suppose, it could be a scart lead problem - but if this were the case, why would the same scart lead work on the subsequent TVs ?

      ...Or are you saying a faulty scart lead can break a TV, and then work OK for a period of time on the next TV, before breaking that one too ?

      M.

    6. #5
      psu300's Avatar
      psu300 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ealow
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Suffolk
      Posts
      749
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: URGENT - Can the Sky box break 3 TVs ?

      Quote Originally Posted by loser40 View Post
      Thanks for your replies.

      You might be right I suppose, it could be a scart lead problem - but if this were the case, why would the same scart lead work on the subsequent TVs .
      Because it has been reconnected.The pins in the scart lead might have become worn.

      As for

      ...Or are you saying a faulty scart lead can break a TV, and then work OK for a period of time on the next TV, before breaking that one too
      I personally would not of thought so.

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: URGENT - Can the Sky box break 3 TVs ?

      Thread moved to correct forum.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    8. #7
      loser40's Avatar
      loser40 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: URGENT - Can the Sky box break 3 TVs ?

      Just tried the 2nd broken TV with a different scart lead, at still got the permanent blue screen.

      Unplugged the scart, and there was still the perm blue screen.

      I'm supposing Ive just been unlucky and have 2 TVs die with the same symptoms, and the 3rd - well I don't know.

      M

    9. #8
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: URGENT - Can the Sky box break 3 TVs ?

      Quote Originally Posted by loser40 View Post
      I'm supposing Ive just been unlucky and have 2 TVs die with the same symptoms, and the 3rd - well I don't know.M

      Lightning striking
      3 times in the same place?
      Highly unlikely odds.
      I would have called in a TV engineer under warranty.
      Even if the fault is not with the TV he should identify the problem.

      Someone up there must like me.
      I have never had a serious problem with my Thomson Sky+ HD box.
      Or my V1 Broadband router.

    10. #9
      silverfox's Avatar
      silverfox is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Washington
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      The original Washington
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: URGENT - Can the Sky box break 3 TVs ?

      I bought two TV's from the same place and same make (different spec) and both TV's showed psychedelic colours after about a week. Turns out that both had the same internal fault. It seems it was the connection between the internal electronics and the screen. You may just be unlucky and picked up three sets that have the same problem internally. I resolved my problem by going to a different supplier and a different make entirely. As a by, Bush and Asda own brand I believe are the same beastie.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION