Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21

    How to self install Sky+HD, Sky+, Sky or Multiroom

    This is a discussion on How to self install Sky+HD, Sky+, Sky or Multiroom within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; So just to get this straight, if I just need to change out my SkyBox because the old one was ...

    1. #11
      huguenot's Avatar
      huguenot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to self install Sky+HD, Sky+, Sky or Multiroom

      So just to get this straight, if I just need to change out my SkyBox because the old one was faulty I can get a box from anywere -- a used one say at a discount -- and just plug it in. The card that came with the new (used) Sky Box should still work, right?

      Does the same thing hold for a Sky+ Box -- even if I had a regular Sky TV box in there before. (Yes I know I'll need more cables but is there any other work to be done besides hooking up cables in the back of the box and the TV?)

      thanks!

      ag in Barnstaple


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: How to self install Sky+HD, Sky+, Sky or Multiroom

      No, just hook the cable/s up plug in the card and ring Sky to pair the card with the replacement receiver, job done.

    4. #13
      Shoog's Avatar
      Shoog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to self install Sky+HD, Sky+, Sky or Multiroom

      Quote Originally Posted by huguenot View Post
      So just to get this straight, if I just need to change out my SkyBox because the old one was faulty I can get a box from anywere -- a used one say at a discount -- and just plug it in.
      Yes.

      Quote Originally Posted by huguenot View Post
      The card that came with the new (used) Sky Box should still work, right?
      You need to put your existing card into the new (used) box and phone Sky to ask them to pair it to the new (used) box. If you get a new (used) card with the new (used) box, it might work for FTV channels like FIVE, Sky Three, but you can't re-activate the subscription.

      Quote Originally Posted by huguenot View Post
      Does the same thing hold for a Sky+ Box -- even if I had a regular Sky TV box in there before. (Yes I know I'll need more cables but is there any other work to be done besides hooking up cables in the back of the box and the TV?)
      Yes, it's the same with a Sky+ box. You need two feeds from the dish connected, and when you phone Sky you need to also ask them to enable Sky+ functionality on your card.

    5. #14
      davecaplyn's Avatar
      davecaplyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01914167
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to self install Sky+HD, Sky+, Sky or Multiroom

      Hi

      I have Sky HD at the minute, installed and I pay the HD subscription. I still have my previous Sky + box. Am I right in thinking that I could simply run a cable from my Sky dish (I'm assuming as I have HD I will have available connectors on my current dish) to my Sky + box and it will work? I have my old viewing card that came with my Sky + box.

      Are there any points I'm missing?

      Also, I'm still a little unclear as to pairing the sky cards. I know that both boxes must be plugged in to a landline at the same time. Do I use the old Sky + viewing card in the Sky + box and keep the current viewing card I use in the HD box?

      Which features will be available? Will I be able to record features and watch all the channels I have on the HD box (maybe less the HD channels) on the Sky + box?

      Can you confirm that with all this I wont have to pay the multiroom subscription?

      Cheers

    6. #15
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: How to self install Sky+HD, Sky+, Sky or Multiroom

      If you hook up your old receiver to the dish with the two cables and use the old card you will receiver all the FTV channels, you will NOT be able to record or playback etc, it will just work like a standard receiver unless you pay for a multiroom subscription, also, you would not need to connect it to a phone line unless you took multiroom.

    7. #16
      avtech's Avatar
      avtech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01292
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to self install Sky+HD, Sky+, Sky or Multiroom

      I have access to a used Sky+ box and am thinking about using it to replace my old war horse standard pace box (8 years old).

      I am in a new built flat with integral 2 F type sockets, so no lnb change to worry about.

      I have a sky world subscription but no multiroom.

      If I hook up the sky+ box, insert my viewing card, phone sky to have the box and card paired will I have the record facility automatically?,OR if I have to request record facility be added is there a monthly charge for this?

    8. #17
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: How to self install Sky+HD, Sky+, Sky or Multiroom

      You just need to advise them when you pair the card that you need Sky+ features also, there is no extra charge as long as you are subscribed to at least the minimum TV package.

      Be warned, even though you have two feeds to the wall plate, this does not always mean that they are both connected.

    9. #18
      avtech's Avatar
      avtech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01292
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to self install Sky+HD, Sky+, Sky or Multiroom

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      You just need to advise them when you pair the card that you need Sky+ features also, there is no extra charge as long as you are subscribed to at least the minimum TV package.

      Be warned, even though you have two feeds to the wall plate, this does not always mean that they are both connected.
      Thanks for that Smithy99,
      I have already checked the feeds , both good to go.
      The plate used is quite comprehensive :- 2 x Sky, 1 x FM coax, 2 x TV coax in, 1 x TV coax out (feed to bedrooms ) and a phone socket ***** the phone socket is not connected**** there is a separate phone socket 3 feet away

    10. #19
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: How to self install Sky+HD, Sky+, Sky or Multiroom

      Nice to see the job done properly and not them trying to save a few 's.

    11. #20
      avtech's Avatar
      avtech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01292
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to self install Sky+HD, Sky+, Sky or Multiroom

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Nice to see the job done properly and not them trying to save a few 's.
      Done by an independent company sub contracted by the house builder.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION