Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Sky+ help !!!

    This is a discussion on Sky+ help !!! within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi, just found the forum looking for help with a problem. We're not too technically advanced so please bear with ...

    1. #1
      Jones8447's Avatar
      Jones8447 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky+ help !!!

      Hi, just found the forum looking for help with a problem.

      We're not too technically advanced so please bear with us.

      We have a Sky+ box in our living room and want to have it in all the bedrooms. We have been told to buy a T140 (4 x output) splitter/amplifier and run coax from the RF2 output on the sky box into the loft and to the splitter. We've done this and switched the RF2 output on as instructed. The red power light has come on on the splitter (indicating it's working), but we're getting a really poor signal to the bedroom televisions. The bedroom t.v is digital and we are receiving some freeview channels but nowhere near as many as we do on just an analogue aerial. The Sky picture is really poor but improves to an acceptable level when I unplug the analogue aeriel from the sky box!
      We've checked and double checked all the connections and the coax is a good quality one.
      Anyone got any idea what might be causing this problem before I rip it all out in anger and revert to a good old indoor analogue indoor aerial !

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky+ help !!!

      Your sky receiver is transmitting its signal via RF2 on a similar frequency to one of the standard TV frequencies.

      You need to move the RF channel of the Sky box.

      So into services, press - 4-0-1 select (ignore the menus on screen until you see the RF outlet menu). enter the RF menu and change the output channel to something else between 21-69. Don't forget to save it.

      Re-tune the TV and see if it's any better, if not do it again until it is.

    4. #3
      Kenedin's Avatar
      Kenedin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0131
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD Thomson
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Edinburgh, Scotland
      Posts
      2,414
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 91 Times in 84 Posts

      Re: Sky+ help !!!

      Have a look here for your local transmitter frequencies, and select a RF channel that is not likely to conflict.
      Panasonic TX-P50G10B, Onkyo HTS 3305, Sky+HD Thomson 4E3007 (with upgraded PSU & WD5000AVDS HDD),

    5. #4
      Jones8447's Avatar
      Jones8447 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ help !!!

      Smithy,
      You're a star....it worked a treat. Thank you so much, it was driving me insane. The RF output was set on 68. I've tried various different ones and 39 seems to work best.
      If our paths ever cross you've definately got a pint or two coming your way.
      Gary

    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky+ help !!!

      No problem, glad to get one right for a change

    7. #6
      Jones8447's Avatar
      Jones8447 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ help !!!

      OK.....now got another problem!

      When I changed the RF output yesterday, I had 1 bedroom TV connected and all worked well. I was receiving sky channels and all the regular digital freeview channels.
      I spend last night connecting the other TV's up, so I now have 4 x outputs coming from the T140 splitter.
      Problem now is that I'm still receiving a good Sky signal, but I've lost most of the digital freeview channels when I switch the TV over to DTV. (I'm receiving BBC1, BBC2 and some others but I've lost ITV, C4, C5 etc)
      I'm thinking my signal mustn't be strong enough (analogue aerial) to service 4 TV's ?
      Any ideas how I can fix this?
      Gary

    8. #7
      Nigelh's Avatar
      Nigelh is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Hitchin
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: and Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Hitchin
      Posts
      232
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky+ help !!!

      Depending on your freeview signal, that is possible, equally however in my area channel 39 is one of the digital transponders, I think if you check on the link given by Kenedin it will show you if this is the case. I would have a look at what's used in your area, both analogue and digital, and pick a frequency as far away from others as you can. Do you boost the arial as well? I need 3 boosters to get freeview on 4 tv's and even then it is a struggle.

    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky+ help !!!

      Have you loosened the connectors in the input of the amplifier when you fitted the other connectors?

      If you remove three of them do you get a good picture again?

    10. #9
      Jones8447's Avatar
      Jones8447 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ help !!!

      Thanks again for your replies.

      I'm sure I'll be an aerial / sky expert by the time this is done! Who knows, maybe I can get future employment doing this.

      O.K.....I've re-checked my connections (for the millionth time) and I've now changed the RF out channel from 39 to 32. I'm now getting a good sky picture and my freeview channels are not breaking up at the moment. Hopefully, it's sorted, but I'm not too confident that it wont happen again. Time will tell I suppose.
      If nothing else, I've had more exercise that I've had in years climbing in & out the loft numerous times every day!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION