Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Magic eye

    This is a discussion on Magic eye within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi I hope im posting in the right forum, we have a magic eye setup on a tv in our ...

    1. #1
      shadrap's Avatar
      shadrap is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Magic eye

      Hi I hope im posting in the right forum, we have a magic eye setup on a tv in our games room, this worked fine until we had a new tv etc installed in our lounge.

      Since this time the tv in the games room is not picking up sky, ive done a channel search and tried a new magic eye - there is just no picture.

      I've checked the back of the sky + box in the lounge and what i find strange is that there are 3 cables, two going into the screw ports from the dish, the third simply goes into "aerial in". I beleive the third wire run direct to the games room.

      Is this correct as i expected to see something in rf out? although the cable end will not fit into either of the rf out sockets.

      Please advise?

      Shadrap


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Magic eye

      You should have a cable that goes from RF2 out to the games room. There is normally a female to female coax connector on it to accept a standard coax plug.

      Without this connection you will receive no Sky channels.

      What pictures are you getting on the new TV? does it have it's own aerial?

    4. #3
      shadrap's Avatar
      shadrap is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Magic eye

      the third cable has a male connector on it which is why i suspect the tv installers plugged it into aerial in, the cable however is not from the tv it is from the games room, i wasnt there when they installed it but i cant imagine them putting a male connector on the cable end??

      The lounge sky works perfectly!

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Magic eye

      The cable that goes into the other room must be connected to the RF2 out.

      Chances are they have removed the female adaptor so the plug no longer fits into the receiver, you need it connected otherwise it will not work.

    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Magic eye

      Do you have a standard aerial connected to the system, if so, how?

    7. #6
      shadrap's Avatar
      shadrap is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Magic eye

      No standard aerial, i now have a female connector to plug into rf2 out, will i need to do anything else for this to work, ie is there any settings etc i need to change?

      Thanks very much for your help by the way it is appreciated.

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Magic eye

      I assume you are using the same receiver as before so you should not have to do anything except tune in the new TV once connected.

      If it's a new receiver you will have to turn on the power to the RF2 outlet in the engineers menu , services, 4 - 0 - 1 select. Type them in quickly and ignore the menus on the screen until you have the menu up with the RF outlet option.

      Turn on the RF2 power (you should get a red light on the magic eye) and remember to save settings.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION