Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Another RF 2 Problem

    This is a discussion on Another RF 2 Problem within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hello all, My mum has just upgraded to sky+ which is all good but her Triax Magic Eye is not ...

    1. #1
      creeky's Avatar
      creeky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Another RF 2 Problem

      Hello all,
      My mum has just upgraded to sky+ which is all good but her Triax Magic Eye is not working, She used it ok on the old sky box.
      The Triax is connected to the RF2 socket & the RF2 power has been enbled via Services menu.
      The power light is lit & I checked the voltage at the socket last week (9 volts if I remember correctly).
      I have tried my TV link as well but it still does not work & have also cycled the power, Disconnecting from the mains.

      My mum only uses this to control the single sky+ box as its hidden in a cupboard.

      I am thinking that the box is faulty, but thought I would check here just incase there is something I am missing and before I go through the pain of ringing the up.

      Thanks in advance.
      Happy New Year!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Another RF 2 Problem

      This will sound silly, but your mun is using the right remote?

    4. #3
      creeky's Avatar
      creeky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Another RF 2 Problem

      Thanks for the reply,
      As far as I know its the correct one, it was supplied with the box & has the usual sky + record, Play etc.

      Unless of course there are more than one version of the sky+ remote and it been mixed up somehow!

      Thanks

    5. #4
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Another RF 2 Problem

      Test the remote directly on the Digibox. If it works there then it should work via the "magic eye". (Sounds like she got a special offer "refurbished" Digibox?)

    6. #5
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Another RF 2 Problem

      Try fitting a 5mtr flylead. Sounds odd i know, but it was a common problem on some pace std boxes a while ago that had certain lengths of cable!! The official sky tech dep fix was to fit a long flylead.

    7. #6
      creeky's Avatar
      creeky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Another RF 2 Problem

      Thanks guys, the remote works fine on the box, just not on the magic eye.

      Woodster: im guessing that a 'Fly Lead' would be a lead of RF cable between the box & the magic eye?

      I will try tonight anyway.

      The box & new sub is free for 12 months as got it through a friend that works at sky, do you think they use the recon boxes for these offers?

      Thanks guy's

    8. #7
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Another RF 2 Problem

      I have a splitter in my loft. All the 'eyes' connected by black "satellite" cable all work fine. The only one connected by the old brown coax refuses to work, although digi & analogue telly gets through OK!
      Go figure?
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,738
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Another RF 2 Problem

      Stick a meter on it and see if it has a short in it.

    10. #9
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Another RF 2 Problem

      Quote Originally Posted by Ned Ludd View Post
      I have a splitter in my loft. All the 'eyes' connected by black "satellite" cable all work fine. The only one connected by the old brown coax refuses to work, although digi & analogue telly gets through OK!
      Go figure?
      This is no surprise, since "magic eyes" are supposed to be connected via double-screened cable.

    11. #10
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Another RF 2 Problem

      Quote Originally Posted by Sam Radford View Post
      This is no surprise, since "magic eyes" are supposed to be connected via double-screened cable.
      Really!

      It all worked fine with my standard Sky box. It only stopped working when I upgraded to plus!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION