Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 27
    Like Tree1Likes

    magic eye not working

    This is a discussion on magic eye not working within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; hello all i'm using antiference a260d amp amd me200 ir sensor the eye don't power up. all connections are ok ...

    1. #1
      thebarnes's Avatar
      thebarnes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      magic eye not working

      hello all

      i'm using antiference a260d amp amd me200 ir sensor the eye don't power up.
      all connections are ok 2nd tv receiving good picture
      rf2 outlet on and working ok i've tried a new cable about 1meter long from rf2 to eye and don't power up.

      eye will power up only when pluged straight into rf2 outlet on sky+ box hope you can think of something else.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: magic eye not working

      Does the amp have DC pass through?

      I assume you have turned on the power to RF2 in the installers menu.

    4. #3
      thebarnes's Avatar
      thebarnes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: magic eye not working

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Does the amp have DC pass through?

      I assume you have turned on the power to RF2 in the installers menu.
      yes RF2 power on and amp has DC pass through
      the eye dont work if i use any cable to it

      eye will only work when pluged striaght into rf2 with no cable.

    5. #4
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: magic eye not working

      See Problems with your TV Link?
      Download and read the instructions.

    6. #5
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: magic eye not working

      I would suspect poorly made off connections. Always use all metal coax plugs, make sure the outer braiding makes good contact with the plug body and does not touch the center core. When stripping the cable, leave about 3mm of the inner insulator proud of the braiding when the braiding is folded back.

    7. #6
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: magic eye not working

      Good point. Another useful page:
      How to fit a male IEC TV plug to double-screened cable
      .
      .

    8. #7
      Bad Boy Baz's Avatar
      Bad Boy Baz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: magic eye not working

      I have a similar problem in that I can not change channels via the magic eye however the red 9v light is lit.
      The magic eye works ok if it is not run though the A240D Antiferance Amp...?

    9. #8
      MartinP's Avatar
      MartinP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Slingbox
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      A small Greek isand
      Posts
      475
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: magic eye not working

      Download and read instructions. Sam gave the link, above.

    10. #9
      Zee's Avatar
      Zee
      Zee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stratford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Stratford, London
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: magic eye not working

      My TV Link upstairs which was installed by Sky has been working for over 5 years but when the room was getting decorated we unplugged it upstairs and moved the TV .Since we reconnected it the TV link doesnt change channels.
      I've downloaded and read the instructions. TV link is working when plugged in to the sky box directly but not when plugged in to the TV upstairs. The TV still gets the picture from downstairs. Could there by a cabling issue. Its the newer Sky Pace receivers downstairs, I have concluded that there is a problem in the cable but could it be something else that I'm missing. When I say the TV Link isnt working I mean the red light is not lit upstairs.
      PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE someone help
      I dont suffer from insanity... I enjoy every minute of it!

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: magic eye not working

      1. Is the red LED illuminated on the Magic Eye?

      2. Do you get a signal from the Sky STB on your TV?

      3. Could you have unplugged the aerial from the Sky STB & plugged it back in, but in UHF Out 1 instead of UHF Out 2?

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION