Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 27
    Like Tree1Likes

    magic eye not working

    This is a discussion on magic eye not working within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; 1. Is the red LED illuminated on the Magic Eye? Yes when its plugged in to the digibox but not ...

    1. #11
      Zee's Avatar
      Zee
      Zee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stratford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Stratford, London
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: magic eye not working

      1. Is the red LED illuminated on the Magic Eye? Yes when its plugged in to the digibox but not when its connected to the cable or plugged in to the tv upstairs.

      2. Do you get a signal from the Sky STB on your TV? Yes, very clear picture

      3. Could you have unplugged the aerial from the Sky STB & plugged it back in, but in UHF Out 1 instead of UHF Out 2? No becayse I dont have an aerial connected to Digibox, havent done for about 2 years now

      I bought a new tv link to make sure there wasnt a problem with the tv link
      I dont suffer from insanity... I enjoy every minute of it!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: magic eye not working

      Quote Originally Posted by Zee View Post
      3. Could you have unplugged the aerial from the Sky STB & plugged it back in, but in UHF Out 1 instead of UHF Out 2? No becayse I dont have an aerial connected to Digibox, havent done for about 2 years now
      I meant the aerial coming from the Sky box to the 2nd TV. The other answers have confirmed that it s connected though.

      Quote Originally Posted by Zee View Post
      I bought a new tv link to make sure there wasnt a problem with the tv link
      4. Have you tried using the TV Link downstairs?

      5. Also have you tried using the remote that you use downstairs through the TV Link?

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #13
      Zee's Avatar
      Zee
      Zee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stratford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Stratford, London
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: magic eye not working

      4. The TV link works fine downstairs
      5. Have tried 2 other remotes and they work fine downstairs but nothing works upstairs.

      Feel so annoyed everytime I see the TV upstairs
      I dont suffer from insanity... I enjoy every minute of it!

    5. #14
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: magic eye not working

      I'm a little bit at a lost as to what to suggest from here.

      The Magic Eye works downstairs. The LED is on, indicating that it is receiving power from the STB. You're getting a TV signal from the Sky box, also indicating that the aerial lead is working & connected correctly.

      In taking the magic eye downstairs, you would have had to reconnect everything upstairs afterwards.

      A couple of other things to try include 'pinching' the core of the aerial connector to the core of the coax, if it is one you made yourself.

      Also checking the voltage on the output from the Sky STB with a multimeter, if you have one. For reference it should be around 9.2vDC.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. #15
      Zee's Avatar
      Zee
      Zee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stratford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Stratford, London
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: magic eye not working

      I thought I'd give an update as I finally got my TV Link to work yesterday. It was quite simple really not sure why I didnt try it before. I swapped the Box and connected my 14 year old Grundig digibox (our first sky digibox!) and the light lit up and all is well with the universe once again.
      The only problem I have is the slightest of moving turns the red light off.
      I dont suffer from insanity... I enjoy every minute of it!

    7. #16
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: magic eye not working

      Quote Originally Posted by Zee View Post
      The only problem I have is the slightest of moving turns the red light off.
      This confirms that the coax cable is not making a good connection when you move it. You need to check that the connections are being properly made and that the core wire in particular is making good contact.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    8. #17
      Zee's Avatar
      Zee
      Zee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stratford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Stratford, London
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: magic eye not working

      I'm going to move the tv to the other side of the bedroom, how can I extend the cable so it can reach?
      I dont suffer from insanity... I enjoy every minute of it!

    9. #18
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: magic eye not working

      So long as you are using good a quality coaxial cable, there should be no issue with you putting in an extension to reach the other side of the bedroom.

      (of course if your bedroom were the size of a large dormitory this might be slightly different )

      Remember with the Magic Eye that you need to ensure that the core has a solid connection all the way (crimping the pins is good practise) and that the coax has double shielding to ensure a good connection.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    10. #19
      Zee's Avatar
      Zee
      Zee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stratford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Stratford, London
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: magic eye not working

      I wish my bedroom was the size of a small dormitory. I know there isnt a good connection with the current coaxial cable, how can I make it better? Is there a guide on the forum? We can see bits of wire coming out of the bottom of the connector and the slightest movement turns off the light on the magic eye.
      I was going to use some coax cable and connect it to the existing cable to make it longer.
      I dont suffer from insanity... I enjoy every minute of it!

    11. #20
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,234
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,233 Times in 2,099 Posts

      Re: magic eye not working

      Take a look at this page:

      How to Connect Coaxial Cable Connectors - wikiHow

      The only things that the video does not mention is:

      • use double screened coax
      • crimp the centre core to the connector

      These are both essential for the magic eye to work without a problem.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION