Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    rf2 picture worse than normal anaolog

    This is a discussion on rf2 picture worse than normal anaolog within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; having a nightmare changed from a 28" crt to a 40" bravia 40v4000 in the bedroom ive flicked through all ...

    1. #1
      rbrookes5's Avatar
      rbrookes5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      rf2 picture worse than normal anaolog

      having a nightmare

      changed from a 28" crt to a 40" bravia 40v4000 in the bedroom


      ive flicked through all the rf channels on the sky+ box and its still no better

      i can get a better picture just watching analog tv ie bbc1 to channel5

      somethings got be wrong can i connect a booster up or something??

      i also use tv link

      considering moving the sky box+ upstrais just to use a scart leed


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,964
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: rf2 picture worse than normal anaolog

      Unfortunately a large screen flat panel will show up the worse in any analogue RF signal. You could try sending the scart signal over a digital signal sender such as this DigiSender X7 Wireless Video Sender Kit > Maplin I've never used them myself so dont know how well they work.

    4. #3
      rbrookes5's Avatar
      rbrookes5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: rf2 picture worse than normal anaolog

      tryed one before unfortunatly everytime somone turns the microwave on down the street the picture screws up

    5. #4
      kev25's Avatar
      kev25 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: clowne
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Pro
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: rf2 picture worse than normal anaolog

      On my new flat screen tv ive noticed a better picture if i have a scart connected from the sky box and a normal ariel cable going from rf1 to the tv. It gets a signal from either one on its own but the picture is a lot clearer if both are connected up.I can still use rf2 for the upstairs tv too.It might be worth investing in some decent scart leads

    6. #5
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: rf2 picture worse than normal anaolog

      Whats the picture like if you unplug the TV Aerial input on the sky box? If you have a good aerial signal and/or you have an amp, your noise margins will be significantly lower. If the picture from sky is good when the aerial is not plugged in and bad when it is plugged in, and you've tried all RF channels, then you need to attenuate your aerial signal. You can reduce it by up to 9dB without buying anything! I know it sounds wrong, but if you wrap 1 strand of the outer braiding around the center core of the cable, this will knock about 3dB out of the signal, 2 strands = 6dB and 3 = 9dB. Any more than 3 strands will knock out TV completely! so if you need more than 9dB, buy an attenuator.
      Last edited by Woodster; 28-12-08 at 03:58 PM. Reason: Spelling!

    7. #6
      rbrookes5's Avatar
      rbrookes5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: rf2 picture worse than normal anaolog

      woodster signal is spot on if i unplug the standard arial feed

      what you have said is exactly right its that the signal coming from the booster is too strong

      now where do i do the reducing trick as the arial goes into the sky box or where it comes out from the rf2 connection? or upstairs as it goes in the tv??

      massive thanks in advance unplugging the arial has done the trick for now

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: rf2 picture worse than normal anaolog

      You need to attenuate the aerial coming in, remove the coax plug and do it there.

      Are you sure that the problem is the signal strengh? it could be that the RF is sitting on a frequency that is aleady used by one of the terrestial channels. Have you tried changing the RF output frequency on the Sky receiver?

      To do this you need to go into the engineers menu, services 4,0,1 select

    9. #8
      rbrookes5's Avatar
      rbrookes5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: rf2 picture worse than normal anaolog

      yeah went through every singal output frequency and it still was rubbish on them all

      i know not to expect blueray images but its shocking compared to even terresttial tv

      will try the trick of wrapping a few wires

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION