Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 24

    No signal on some channels (2 new lnbs)

    This is a discussion on No signal on some channels (2 new lnbs) within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; One would assume you have brought second hand HD box? if so what happens if you run the original box ...

    1. #11
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,964
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: No signal on some channels (2 new lnbs)

      One would assume you have brought second hand HD box? if so what happens if you run the original box from the quad LNB? Just because the capacitors are not bulging it dosen't mean they are not starting to fail.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      lawsangel's Avatar
      lawsangel is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No signal on some channels (2 new lnbs)

      LOL...i bought it on ebay when they first came out, was half the price

      I will try plugging in the old receiver when i get home, never thought about that, will keep you posted.

    4. #13
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: No signal on some channels (2 new lnbs)

      What happens if you swap the downleads around (ie LNB output 1 to STB Input 1 and LNB output 2 to STB input 2; then swap so lead 1 goes into STB input 2 and lead 2 goes to STB input 1. Then try two other outputs from the LNB and swap around as before.

      Are the missing channels in the higher or lower bands? Are they polarised V or H. I once had a STB that didn't quite deliver the correct 18/13 volts to switch polarity. It worked OK on one LNB but not several others and I always assumed that the STB wasn't outputing at 18v but somewhat lower and some LNB's are more chosey than others.

      Good luck!

    5. #14
      Woodster's Avatar
      Woodster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01442
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Herts
      Posts
      585
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: No signal on some channels (2 new lnbs)

      Could be a compatibility issue. It used to happen with the old Panasonic TU-DSB30, when using certain LNB's they wouldn't switch polarities correctly, and i've had similar problems with WNC LNB's. Try a different brand quad lnb.

    6. #15
      lawsangel's Avatar
      lawsangel is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No signal on some channels (2 new lnbs)

      i wont be home till tomorrow now so i will do it then and keep you posted, thanks for everyones input so far.

    7. #16
      lawsangel's Avatar
      lawsangel is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No signal on some channels (2 new lnbs)

      Ok i have now put the old receiver back in and its not getting any signal at all with one of the new lnb's and the other lnb is only getting a few channels but when i plug the original lnb back in it works perfectly.

      This is driving me nuts

    8. #17
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: No signal on some channels (2 new lnbs)

      It seems obvious that there is a problem with the type of LNB's that you are trying to fit to your dish, can you post a couple of pics of both.

      Did the LNB's come with any collars or fittings?

      Have you thought about getting a new dish & LNB package?

    9. #18
      lawsangel's Avatar
      lawsangel is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No signal on some channels (2 new lnbs)

      first new one is a Wistron Model: ff8,
      Picture: http://www.scantecshop.co.uk/images/...tron%20LNB.JPG

      Second one is a Philips Model: SC519QS/S
      Picture: http://www.skywise.tv/images/cam%20p...quad_large.gif

      And the original single lnb is a Grundig Model: ? doesnt say, just says grundig digital on it.
      Picture: http://www.satellitesuperstore.com/images/skylnbg.jpg

    10. #19
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,964
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: No signal on some channels (2 new lnbs)

      Well either a compatability problem between the dish and LNB have you tried talking to the supplier of the LNB?
      Or could just be the dish needs re-aligning with a professional meter? the single LNB could be supplying a slightly stronger signal even though the dish is mis-aligned.
      I saw a thing on watchdog the other week about loads of Setanta viewers complaining about loss of signal and blocking. When they got an engineer in it was all due to poor dish alignment, because Sentanta's signal is slightly weaker than the other channels on Sky apparently!
      A slightly different power output from a different make of LNB could give the same effect if the dish is badly aligned.

    11. #20
      lawsangel's Avatar
      lawsangel is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No signal on some channels (2 new lnbs)

      I bought a satellite finder tool from maplin and i have aligned it the best i could, ive bought another LNB, this time a Thomson (same as the box) and if that doesnt work i will buy a new zone 2 dish

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION