Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Arial Switcher

    This is a discussion on Arial Switcher within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Do any of you knowledgable folk know of a switcher that i can use to switch between the rf2 arial ...

    1. #1
      SoulUtd's Avatar
      SoulUtd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Manchester East
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Arial Switcher

      Do any of you knowledgable folk know of a switcher that i can use to switch between the rf2 arial from the sky box to my rooftop arial without having to swap arials all the time, the arial socket on my tv isnt in the most accessable of places and i'm slowly developing housemaids knee and a squint switching from one arial to another


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Arial Switcher

      I think I know why you are doing this, but why not plug the aerial into the Sky box and then connect the Sky box to the t.v?.

    4. #3
      SoulUtd's Avatar
      SoulUtd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Manchester East
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Arial Switcher

      Thanks for the fast reply, i think i need a spell checker today, ok the main sky box is connected to TV 1 i've connected TV 2 via the RF2 on back of sky box great picture too, but TV 2 has the outdoor ariel, with built in freeview, what i'd like to do is somehow have the RF2 and outside aerial going into the tv to be able to switch between analogue tv and signal from the sat box..oh heck i hope i havent confused you as much as i've confused myself

    5. #4
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Arial Switcher

      Got you, this should be just the job.

      Maplin Order code MY03D

    6. #5
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Arial Switcher

      can you not pick up the freeview channels with the RF2 out put ?

    7. #6
      SoulUtd's Avatar
      SoulUtd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Manchester East
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Arial Switcher

      Nope only what TV 1 has on at the time, i've been fiddling most of the day and i know the solution is probably staring me right in the face but for the life of me i can't see it, i really don't want to resort to the bottle of wine remedy just yet

    8. #7
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Arial Switcher

      has the TV got freeview built in ?
      i have one in my kitchen, when i want to watch whats on in the main room the TV is on an AV chaneel(not sure which one), to watch freeview (or standard) i switch the TV to digital or analoug


      Edit: gonner go a double check now

    9. #8
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Arial Switcher

      The conventional way to do this is to have the outside aerial connected to the sky box, and then connect rf1 to the main tv and rf2 to the second set. but you say that the outside aerial is at the second set, so I suppose that the main set always uses satellite, and you wish for a choice at the second set, whic is why you need the switch. is that correct?
      Last edited by Brian69; 07-12-08 at 06:52 PM.

    10. #9
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Arial Switcher

      ^^ yep, thats what i have

    11. #10
      SoulUtd's Avatar
      SoulUtd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Manchester East
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Arial Switcher

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      The conventional way to do this is to have the outside aerial connected to the sky box, and then connect rf1 to the main tv and rf2 to the second set. but you say that the outside aerial is at the second set, so I suppose that the main set always uses satellite, and you wish for a choice at the second set, whic is why you need the switch. is that correct?
      Thats exactly what i'd like to do phew glad u worked it out, i was beginning to confuddle myself

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION