Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    Arial Switcher

    This is a discussion on Arial Switcher within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; The day i do anything the conventional way will be the day my family will have me comitted, thats way ...

    1. #11
      SoulUtd's Avatar
      SoulUtd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Manchester East
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Arial Switcher

      The day i do anything the conventional way will be the day my family will have me comitted, thats way too easy


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Arial Switcher

      Then you could.

      (1) Somehow extend the outside aerial cable to the sky box and connect it to the aerial in socket, then connect rf2 to the second set to give Sky and free view.

      (2) If that is not possible, then the switch is prob the best bet as it will avoid unnecessary ware and tear on the second tv aerial socket

    4. #13
      SoulUtd's Avatar
      SoulUtd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Manchester East
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Arial Switcher

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      Got you, this should be just the job.

      Maplin Order code MY03D
      I'd already checked this out, is it possible to change the normal aerial plugs to F connectors ?

    5. #14
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Arial Switcher

      Yes that should not be a problem, I'll try and find you one with Conventional sockets

    6. #15
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Arial Switcher

      Here you go Maplin QQ80B


      Its a game consule switch. What you do is connect the outside aerial to one socket, and the cable from RF2 of the Sky box to the other, the fly lead connects to the tv, the switch then selects which you want to use
      Last edited by Brian69; 07-12-08 at 07:45 PM.

    7. #16
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Arial Switcher

      I can't find that Maplin switch. Is it like the one at the bottom of this page?
      rf modulator scart switch connectors phono plug lead adapter

    8. #17
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Arial Switcher

      Yes, but instead of a male o/p plug, it has a fly lead with a male plug on the end. I know that a combiner or a diplexer would be the better approach, but as the OP suggested a switch I went with it as the sky box o/p is prob still on Ch68, and 68 is also a mux from Winter Hill, and the sig levels from the aerial and the box will not be equal so the switch is the simplest answer.
      Last edited by Brian69; 09-12-08 at 07:59 AM. Reason: more info

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION