Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    no signal

    This is a discussion on no signal within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Just bought a digibox off ebay plugged it all in got the channel listings up but no sat signal message ...

    1. #1
      beerwego's Avatar
      beerwego is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 6425
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      no signal

      Just bought a digibox off ebay plugged it all in got the channel listings up but no sat signal message comes up and the number 29 is shown.Ive been on to sky ,did all that they said but all they could come up with is ,must be a faulty box but the box looks brand new ,amstrad drx 550 .Should It work with my viewing card or is there something I or sky need to do to get it working.
      Last edited by beerwego; 17-11-08 at 02:13 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      lagerladette's Avatar
      lagerladette is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: no signal

      my brother had this with a box he bought and all it was was a loose connection of sky cable to box.im sure you have tried it but worth rechecking.:-)(he screwed it up tight but the actual cable was loose in the connector that u tighten)

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: no signal

      Did you get the card paired with the box? Also did they take you through the rebooting sequence. ie. Place in Standby - unplug the power - hold in the Backup button on the front of the box and plug in the power - keep held in until the lights on the front come on. This should bring up a black page on the screen saying an update was in progress. It takes about 10 mins.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      beerwego's Avatar
      beerwego is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 6425
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: no signal

      yes been through that and it did not work and ive also reset the lnb .I just used my old card out of my thomson digi box that is dead.Thanks for reply

    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: no signal

      When you go into the services menu and look at the signal strentgh, what readings do you get?

    7. #6
      beerwego's Avatar
      beerwego is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 6425
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: no signal

      tried it no joy thanks for reply

    8. #7
      beerwego's Avatar
      beerwego is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 6425
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: no signal

      both boxes are empty its like thre is no signal at all

    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: no signal

      Either the dish is not aligned, the cables have breaks in them or the 'f'plugs are not fitted properly.

      Check the plugs first, there should be no outer braid touching the inner core and they should be screwed on the cable with the outside screwed over the braid and the inner core sticking out of the middle.

    10. #9
      beerwego's Avatar
      beerwego is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 6425
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: no signal

      The dish and the cable have not been touched really ,all I have done is swapped boxes .Is it a standard connection on the cable. I have screwed it on the new box hand tight .Is the alignment of t he dish different on every box,also what are the F plugs.I notice your in irby I live in pensby do you do foreigners by any chance!

    11. #10
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: no signal

      The alignment is the same for every receiver. Sorry, I shifted my job a few years ago and I am now a plumber but I would be happy to call around to have a look for you.

      PM me your address if you want, I can call in the morning. If it's more than I can deal with I can get my friend to call with his speccy etc.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION