Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Major setup problems

    This is a discussion on Major setup problems within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hello, I have a Panasonic TV with a built-in Freesat HD tuner, I wanted to get connected up to Sky ...

    1. #1
      ruskers's Avatar
      ruskers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Major setup problems

      Hello,
      I have a Panasonic TV with a built-in Freesat HD tuner, I wanted to get connected up to Sky + Can the two live together on the same set? There's only a bit of HD with freesat but id hate to lose it. Is there a way to watch sky then jump to the freesat HD channels?
      Many thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Major setup problems

      well , connect the sky +/hd up as it should with 2 feeds and via scart/hdmi then get a 3rd feed to the tv and press whatever button it is to switch to freesat and then back to sky

    4. #3
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Major setup problems

      yep you need to have a quad lnb and 2 cables from it.

      One goes to the TV and you select the appropriate TV channel from the TV EPG.

      The other 2 go to the SKy+ box (which is connected to the TV via scart unless you go sky+HD in which case use HDMI). You then watch sky plus through the appropriate AV input that the scart is connected 2.

      No problem at all with freesathd and sky+ living side by side.

    5. #4
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Major setup problems

      unless you do use 2 cables as you will need 2 + 1 = 3

    6. #5
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Major setup problems

      i was never any good at maths. Yes, of course, I meant 3 from the LNB. d'oh!

    7. #6
      ruskers's Avatar
      ruskers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Major setup problems

      Thats Great thanks for that, What I should of said that I use a communal dish in my block of flats, Will Sky fit the Quad inb?

    8. #7
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Major setup problems

      OOOOOOoooooo, think you might struggle there. A lot of people struggle to get 2 feeds off a communal dish, let alone 3!

      You need to check with your landlord to see if you can have your own personal dish installed.

    9. #8
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Major setup problems

      normally you wold get a seperate dish added and quad with sky+/hd so you could use that for the sky plus and the existing for freesat

    10. #9
      Ratcliffes's Avatar
      Ratcliffes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      289
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Major setup problems

      No. With a communal dish you will have either one or if you are lucky 2 feeds. You really need three for your setup. Unless the freeholder of your block is amenable to your having your own dish on the side of the building (and most won't) you are stuck with whatever you can get from the communal system.

      RedDwarf beat me to the punch again.
      Last edited by Ratcliffes; 14-11-08 at 12:06 AM. Reason: Too slow

    11. #10
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Major setup problems

      or you could get a different lnb put on and extra feeds ran to you(sky wont do this

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION