Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 24

    Sky Copy Protection

    This is a discussion on Sky Copy Protection within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Does anybody else get this error when moving programs off of the Sky+ box to a dvd hard drive/ disc ...

    1. #1
      Benny's Avatar
      Benny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Edgware
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      71
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Copy Protection

      Does anybody else get this error when moving programs off of the Sky+ box to a dvd hard drive/ disc ? I do not think it is a DVD HD problem because programs before a certain date ( 3rd night of most haunted in that welsh mental hospital at halloween ) all record ok, but after that date the copy protection kicks in on all channels except the most fringe unused ones .. EMTV etc . The reason I like to put stuff on disc is I can watch it on the laptop in the bed (room).. another room to the location of the Sky box .

      If I can't do this with sky anymore I will record terrestrial channel programs to watch on the laptop instead . but means I no longer will be requiring the full package of tv channels .. sky movies, sports etc any longer . The Sky HD box becomes like a bucket of water that you cannot empty by any overflow container ( the dvd HD) , so you either got to drink it ( which Im less likely to do without the laptop) , or shut off the water supply that fills it .

      So, anyone else get this happen to them ?.. just as confirmation that I think it is sky doing it, not my HD .. but I'm pretty sure it's not the DVD HD from the reasons given above . That will make me decide to buy a new dvd HD or cancel Sky packages . Thanks )
      Last edited by Benny; 09-11-08 at 05:21 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      astra's Avatar
      astra is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYELL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      200
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Copy Protection

      i believe sky use Macrovision to stop some, not all of their channels from being recorded.
      you should see a message saying:- the source is copyright protected!

    4. #3
      Benny's Avatar
      Benny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Edgware
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      71
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Copy Protection

      That is what I am seeing . But it only started very recently . It went from no programmes protected to virtually every one of them overnight. The only reason I thought it might not be sky doing it was that I couldn't see anybody else here saying anything about it . I can understand sky movies being copy protected , but old repeats on alibi and living tv seems a bit over the top . I'm not saying they are right or wrong to do it really, just that it now becomes unsuitable for my continued usage . Thanks for the reply )

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Copy Protection

      There have actually been a couple of reports recently about this happening -

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-m...nto-dvd.html#3

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...protected.html

      I have not experience it (yet) I copied 'Fringe' and 'Casino Royal' from the Sky+ box to my DVD Hdd Recorder last night, with no problems. I am copying a Sky Premier Movie direct to the DVD HDD at the moment and it seems to be going OK.
      I am wondering if it is a software 'update' to the boxes which is causing the problem? I hope not! I am more inclined to think it is connected to the DVD recorders, which may be sensitive to Sky broadcasts. I have a Lite-On HD-A740GX and an LVW 5045, both working at the moment. It would be interesting to know what recorders are experiencing the problem.

      Edit : I have just completed recording the film from Sky Premier to my LiteOn with no problems.
      Last edited by Isitme; 10-11-08 at 04:09 PM.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Benny's Avatar
      Benny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Edgware
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      71
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Copy Protection

      I am using a Panasonic DMR EX75 . I have read that panasonics are susceptible to this macrovision thing . Maybe it was a recent software update to the DVD that caused it , mine is set to auto update . I found that all programs on my sky+ box before the 3rd night of most haunted live ( I think that must have been around the 27th ish of October , give or take a day or two) were able to be transferred to the panasonic ok, but most programs after that date failed . Only fringe channels are able to be copied, further leading to weight of evidence of it being SKY being the culprits, not the DVD .

      I know it was the 3rd night of most haunted live because those went on for 4 hours a piece and I was short of room on the sky+ HD , so was moving them off the sky+ planner thing almost immediately onto the DVD HDD after recording , and I know the first two had no problems at all.

      What date does clocks go forward/back .. sometime at the end of october isn't it ? Perhaps there was a software update to the dvd hdd along with a change in clock setting . But then I would get problems with everything recorded on the sky+ box , those programs recorded prior to this 27th oct date on the sky+ box would still be transferred to the panasonic after the 27th or any date of a software update so I should still get a problem recording those earlier programs if it is dvd hdd related.
      Last edited by Benny; 12-11-08 at 12:00 AM.

    7. #6
      Benny's Avatar
      Benny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Edgware
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      71
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Copy Protection

      I do have an ordinary sky box .. not a sky+ with HD etc , I could try that . I have another panasonic hdd ( different but more recent model) and a samsung hdd I could plug in instead maybe to try it out . Just a pain to be unplugging and plugging in stuff .

    8. #7
      essjay's Avatar
      essjay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: SkyMAx
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Norwich
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Copy Protection

      I've just posted this in another section - maybe it fits better here.

      For several months I've been recording Grey's Anatomy from Living TV on my Sky+ box and then making a copy on my Panny DVD recorder without any problems.
      Something seems to have changed in the last week or so.
      Last week's programme recorded on Sky+ but last night, as soon as I tried to copy to DVD, the recorder stopped and gave a message that the recording of this material is not allowed.
      This is the same as if you try to copy a DRM protected movie - which I can understand.
      It's not a DVD recorder fault.
      Has Living/Sky changed its policy on copying?
      If this is macrovision, is there any way around it?
      Thanks,
      sj

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Copy Protection

      It seems this problem is wide spread and is effecting some recorders more than others, LG and Pannies in particular. There is a very long thread over at DS which is worth reading if the "Copy protection" problem applies to you.
      Sky+ Playback ALL Copy Protected - WTF? - Sky+ - Digital Spy Forums

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      Benny's Avatar
      Benny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Edgware
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      71
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Copy Protection

      Thanks for that link above . I have been looking around the web to see if anyone else is posting about it and I never came across that thread . So, it looks like it is sky doing it . Perhaps they are doing it by region , why I have copy protection in London and you have escaped so far in Scotland . Maybe they are trying to gauge how many leave sky by trying out sample populations of their customers .

      So, to keep Sky broadband , do I need any elements of Sky tv ? , I guess it won't matter if I keep maybe just one package like the news channels if I must have something. That is something I don't record anyway . At the moment I have all tv channels , I pay them my telephone rental and call charges , have broadband max . I will keep the telephone and broadband if I can, but the TV packages are going .

      Maybe look into that BT thing . " And how much do you pay not to watch the deep sea fishing channel? "
      Last edited by Benny; 11-11-08 at 11:05 PM.

    11. #10
      Benny's Avatar
      Benny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Edgware
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      71
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Copy Protection

      Essjay , I do not know if links are allowed here on this , but if you google : Sonel scart , you might find what you are looking for . I am not going down this route thou , I'm cancelling . My reasons being I have a huge ( hundreds and hundreds) stack of DVD RW's I keep meaning to watch and free up but the stack keeps getting bigger . This is my chance to start watching them. It wouldn't have taken much of a reason to cancel sports and movies channels anyway , but when they weigh in with a heavyweight provocation like this, the choice is more than an easy one for me to get rid of the lot.

      But , you know, in this age of the credit crunch and less disposable income .. a company like sky with their luxury goods such as movie channels and the like would , i've have thought, not made any drastic moves to lose customers that perhaps would have been on the edge of deciding wether to keep these channels or not anyway for other more pressing bills and outgoings . So it is a little surprising if indeed this is something they are doing by choice rather than some error or glitch in their system . But they have not notified any forums like this one or digital spy that this is the case and are working on a solution , so we can only assume it is copy protection by intent .

      Besides , solidarity is the way to defeat this . They try it on and we do not buy their product . See how far they go implementing this across the uk when they lose a substantial number of their customers wherever they try it.

      Why should we spend money on these gadgets to let us copy when that was the understanding we had when we agreed to purchase these services that that facilty , as shown in the sky + handbook even , was demonstrated as being part of the service as undertook as part of the contractual obligation as agreed by both sides . If they renege and lessen the value of the package as understood by the signee at that time, why then should the signee then proceed to even further financial outlays to achieve the pre agreed designated service in the form of buying special scart leads that might not even work. I'm not going to do it . I will save the 50 a month and buy more beer . There .
      Last edited by Benny; 12-11-08 at 07:22 AM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION