Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Sky+ in flat

    This is a discussion on Sky+ in flat within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi, hope u can help I live in a flat that has a communual sky system. In my main room ...

    1. #1
      Rossco08's Avatar
      Rossco08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky+ in flat

      Hi, hope u can help

      I live in a flat that has a communual sky system. In my main room i have a sky feed on the wall which i have a sky box connected to with no problems

      A friend has offered me a sky+ box. I know u generally need 2 feeds although this isn't possible due to the already large number of feeds on the dish.
      I'm happy if i can just use to the box to record programs when i'm out etc so only need one feed(i think)

      will it be a case of just pluggin the box in or will i have to ring sky?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky+ in flat

      You can use a Sky+ box with one feed, although you could only record one programme at a time.

      Connect the newer box up and pair the old box's card with it, by ringing Sky. You should be good to go.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      Rossco08's Avatar
      Rossco08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ in flat

      cool thanks for you help

      just out of interest, why the need to pair the card?

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky+ in flat

      The card is married up to your serial number of the box, so any entitlements, ie Movies / Sports could not be watched when changing from your existing one to another. By pairing up the card, it means the card would then work with the newer box, and no longer with the older one.

      Its to stop you from taking your card around to a mates house etc if that makes sense.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    6. #5
      gconnelly25's Avatar
      gconnelly25 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 882
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky+ in flat

      Quote Originally Posted by Rossco08 View Post
      Hi, hope u can help

      I live in a flat that has a communual sky system. In my main room i have a sky feed on the wall which i have a sky box connected to with no problems
      sorry to piggyback this thread i am in the same position and i wish to get sky plus installed but i require two feeds would sky install a second dish for me or would they refuse due to the tenament block having a communal dish installed by the housing asscotiation , im willing to pay off my own back because my neigbour owns their house in the block and got a second dish installed and hasnt recieved any hassle from the landlords but my original dish had to be removed at their orders also does anyone have an idea of the cost involved

    7. #6
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky+ in flat

      If you contact Sky and ask for Sky+ they will fit any dish required. They will not check with your landlord/freeholder/local council about any restrctions which may apply, and will not be held responsible for any costs which may be inccured by you in the event that the dish has to be removed. Sky T&C's state the following.

      Installation.

      2. Consents and Permissions.

      2.1 "The installation of your Sky Satellite Equipment may require the agreement or consent of someone else, for example your landlord or the local council or authority. You are responsible for ensuring that all these agreements and consents have been obtained before we install your Sky Satellite Equipment".

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky+ in flat

      You could always ask you neighbour if you could borrow one of his spare feeds if he has a quad or ask if you could pay for a quad to be fitted to it if required.

      Then you would not need a dish, just a cable ran from his dish to your flat, you should be able to do his without making too much mess with careful consideration to the cable route.

      You could then share the costs of any repairs etc to the dish over the years, thus reducing his costs aswell.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION