Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Is it possible to..

    This is a discussion on Is it possible to.. within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Ok so i live in an apartment building of 6 and we all get one LNB feed from a sat ...

    1. #1
      Nikki_Noir's Avatar
      Nikki_Noir is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Notting Hill, London
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Is it possible to..

      Ok so i live in an apartment building of 6 and we all get one LNB feed from a sat dish, I am looking to upgrade to sky + HD but i am not allowed to put another dish on the building. For sky + i am told you need 2 LNB feed one for recording and one for viewing.. The building owner will not upgrade the dish so is there anyway of using sky + with just one feed?

      many thanks
      Nick.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Is it possible to..

      Yes, but you wouldn't be able to record two different programs at once. You could record a channel whilst watching a recording though iirc.

      Each feed, enables a tuner, so one feed - one tuner - one recording, two feeds - two tuners - two recordings at the same time.

      With one feed, you couldn't watch a channel whilst recording another, although you could watch the equivalent BBC1, BBC2, ITV, Ch4 on the normal aerial.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      Nikki_Noir's Avatar
      Nikki_Noir is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Notting Hill, London
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is it possible to..

      Thanks for the help, i am just going to try and get the dish upgraded as i feel i have a right to do so.

      Many thanks.
      Nick.

    5. #4
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Is it possible to..

      I dont know about that? I understand your frustration but ultimately the decision rests with the owner. Skys' t&c make it clear that you need landlords' consent before going ahead and although they may not check, you could find yourself in a heap of trouble if you go ahead with this. The landlord may insist you take it down and you get lumbered with the bill as well as continuing to pay Sky for the 12 months minimum contract. Have you tried talking to the other residents and trying to get support that way?

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Is it possible to..

      It is possible the dish just needs the LNB upgraded, an 8 output one might solve the problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION