Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    Help with more than 1 box.

    This is a discussion on Help with more than 1 box. within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi Techy problem here, I have Sky+ and also a multi room box system running from my dish, these work ...

    1. #1
      Bowser69's Avatar
      Bowser69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01938
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help with more than 1 box.

      Hi

      Techy problem here, I have Sky+ and also a multi room box system running from my dish, these work fine. The dish was replaced when I took out Sky+ and the engineer put a unit on the dish which took 4 cables.

      I have recently set up an old sky box from the spare cable point on the dish and run this to my garage ( so that I can watch sky whilst on my running machine).

      The sky box works and the signal strength is great but I can only get the bog standard channels, even though I subscribe to Sports etc.

      If I contact Sky will they send me a new card or can I do something to the settings on my old box to allow me to use the full package?

      Any help appreciatted.

      Thanks

      M


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Help with more than 1 box.

      the card has to be paired with the box to get the premium channels.

      This means each time you took the card from the main box to the garage box you would have to call sky and vice versa. Not really viable and i doubt sky would let you keep doing it.

      The only viable solution is another multiroom sub.

      You'd be better putting an RF output from the main box to your garage.

    4. #3
      Bowser69's Avatar
      Bowser69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01938
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with more than 1 box.

      Fogot to say that the old box also has an old card in it, does that make any difference? I can see sky on the TV in the garage through the old box.

      M

    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Help with more than 1 box.

      not really, you need multiroom on it and pay the extra in monthly subs.

    6. #5
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Help with more than 1 box.

      when the subscription card is put in the non subscription box it will work but not for box office(ive done it before)

    7. #6
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Help with more than 1 box.

      it wont work for ANY premium channels unless the card and box are paired to the account.

    8. #7
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Help with more than 1 box.

      fair enough i didnt have any prem channels when i did it

    9. #8
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Help with more than 1 box.

      interesting, so you took a card that gave access to the prem channels and put it in another box and that allowed viewing of the premium channels (without any phone call to sky)?

    10. #9
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Help with more than 1 box.

      ?
      i didnt have any prem channels so i couldnt view them anyway, but for normalt mixes it works

    11. #10
      Bowser69's Avatar
      Bowser69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01938
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with more than 1 box.

      OK, thanks everyone, looks like I'm left with the simple BBC/ITV channels, had another thought, can I run a digi box from my sky dish/sky cable?

      M

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION