Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Using existing coax cabling?

    This is a discussion on Using existing coax cabling? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; We have 3 rooms with terrestrial TV, fed from a common aerial with a signal booster and coaxial cable. One ...

    1. #1
      FelixTCat's Avatar
      FelixTCat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tilehurst
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      911
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts

      Using existing coax cabling?

      We have 3 rooms with terrestrial TV, fed from a common aerial with a signal booster and coaxial cable. One is in the lounge, the second in a bedroom directly above and the third in the breakfast room at the other end of the house.

      We had Sky TV installed with a quad LNB dish with 2 feeds to the lounge. The dish is mounted where other feeds could go into the roof space to area of the existing booster.

      Will it be possible to connect the spare LNBs to the coax cable from (but excluding) the signal booster to provide feeds to new boxes in the bedroom and breakfast room or would I have to lay new cable throughout. I appreciate that I would have to fit new connectors.

      Regards,

      Felix


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using existing coax cabling?

      You can use any suitable double-screened 75 Ohm coaxial cable.
      What's the best coaxial Cable?

    4. #3
      FelixTCat's Avatar
      FelixTCat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tilehurst
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      911
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts

      Re: Using existing coax cabling?

      Thanks, Sam.

      So, all I will need is adapters at both ends to change the standard coax connectors to the Sky type or simply fit Sky connectors to both ends of that cable? It is standard TV brown coax with a copper core in a white plastic sleeve with copper braid under the outer brown plastic

      Regards,

      Felix

    5. #4
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using existing coax cabling?

      I repeat: "You can use any suitable double-screened 75 Ohm coaxial cable."
      What you are describing is not double-screened.
      Coaxial cable comparison

    6. #5
      FelixTCat's Avatar
      FelixTCat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tilehurst
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      911
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts

      Re: Using existing coax cabling?

      Thanks again, Sam.

      I'll have a look at the cable, but I suspect it is the type D of that interesting article.

      The previous owners of this house have a lot to answer for. I'm amazed that we can receive any freeview channels, now.

      Regards,

      Felix

    7. #6
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using existing coax cabling?

      Many brand new houses have the cheapest cable installed. There really should be legislation! As it's effectively a buyer's market right now, I recommend anyone buying a house have their solicitor write a suitable clause into the contract to cover this situation. A sum should be withheld until the cable type has been checked. It can be very expensive to get it replaced - more expensive than simply replacing an aerial or dish.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION