Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Remote Code

    This is a discussion on Remote Code within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I read a little while back that you can programme your Sky remote to also control the functions on your ...

    1. #1
      pjb007's Avatar
      pjb007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shrewsbury
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Remote Code

      I read a little while back that you can programme your Sky remote to also control the functions on your TV.

      Is this included as part of the Install or do we need to do this separatelly?
      TV:Sky + (Variety and Knowledge) - Broadband: Connect - Phone: Freetime


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Remote Code

      the installer should do it. If not then the manual tells you how to do it. All very easy. YOu can program the remote to control your TV and AMP as well as the Sky box too if you hook your box up to an amp.

    4. #3
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    5. #4
      pjb007's Avatar
      pjb007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shrewsbury
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Code

      The installer tried but I don't think it worked (I was not there for the Install as the Sky is not in my name)

      The TV is a Argos one. Wharfedale, not sure on the model its either
      L26TA6A
      L32TA6A or
      L37TA6A

      Anyone know of any codes?
      TV:Sky + (Variety and Knowledge) - Broadband: Connect - Phone: Freetime

    6. #5
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Code

      I gave you the link. It's listed there on the "Full list of codes" page.
      Last edited by Sam Radford; 06-09-08 at 05:08 PM.

    7. #6
      pjb007's Avatar
      pjb007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shrewsbury
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Code

      Thanks that list says to use 2060, tried this but no luck. Are there any other codes?
      TV:Sky + (Variety and Knowledge) - Broadband: Connect - Phone: Freetime

    8. #7
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Code

      Are you using the correct Sky remote version?

      The TV is a Argos one. Wharfedale, not sure on the model
      L26TA6A, L32TA6A or L37TA6A
      You don't know the screen size??? Are you blind or otherwise disabled?
      Well please ask someone to measure it diagonally from corner to corner to determine whether it's 26" 32"or 37".
      Last edited by Sam Radford; 06-09-08 at 05:09 PM.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION