Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Routing Apple TV Through Skybox

    This is a discussion on Routing Apple TV Through Skybox within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I bought an Apple TV today and hooking it up has been a pain. It offers HDMI, VGA, and Component ...

    1. #1
      cesarcesar's Avatar
      cesarcesar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Routing Apple TV Through Skybox

      I bought an Apple TV today and hooking it up has been a pain. It offers HDMI, VGA, and Component out, thats it! All good hookups, but all the least available on a wide spread of machines. I understand they did this for a reason, but it killing me to hook up.

      My 42" Phillips Plasma only has (2) scart, (1) vga, (1) composite, and some audio in's.

      I thought i could just buy a component to scart cable and connect that way. It didnt work because my TV's scart is RGb and the new cable is YUV. So i search around and find only devices that cause me to spend another 150 EUR to make it work.

      Then i get the idea to check a skybox i have laying around and see if I can daisy chain through it. I check the specs and see it has a scart component in and a scart RGB out. Yes! Exactly what i need. I think the conversion should work within the skybox.

      I get it all hooked up and shazam... skybox says no sat connection. True, i have no sat service, but i should i think in theory still be able to access my Apple TV now.

      So here are my questions-

      1) Is what im doing... doable?
      2) How can i get past the "no sat connection" screen. I can get into services only.
      3) Does the skybox have a AV channel like my VCR does?

      I hope you all get what im doing and have some suggestions.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Routing Apple TV Through Skybox

      The Sky box will not convert YUV to RGB. RGB is often called a component connection.
      The box is a Sky satellite box, its what it does, if it can't find the satellite signal then it fails to boot up.

      Sorry!
      The Apple TV is HD? But your plasma is not?

    4. #3
      Ratcliffes's Avatar
      Ratcliffes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      289
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Routing Apple TV Through Skybox

      I can't say I have tried it myself but I would be frankly amazed if this would work. Component to RGB conversion requires some complex electronics which would not be required in an standard sky box for anything else so why would sky put them in when every penny of cost is critical for them?

      If the Apple TV has a VGA out, why not use the VGA in on your TV?
      Last edited by Ratcliffes; 15-08-08 at 11:16 PM. Reason: My own stupidity!

    5. #4
      cesarcesar's Avatar
      cesarcesar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Routing Apple TV Through Skybox

      aaaaahhhh. ok darn. man this is getting expensive.

      If i buy the Fury, should i be getting the gamers setup? The standard version seems not to have a connect that works for me.

    6. #5
      Ratcliffes's Avatar
      Ratcliffes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      289
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Routing Apple TV Through Skybox

      Sorry edited my last post because I thought you said the Apple TV had VGA - It doesn't but obviously if it did, that would have been the best choice.

      The HD Fury - You need the standard version. Gamers version is only for PS3/XBox360. The HD Fury itself will connect directly to the VGA in on your set. The other end of the fury is a DVI port but since HDMI is only DVI + Sound + Smaller package, you get an HDMI to DVI converter which fits on the fury itself. Only other thing to bear in mind is that the fury may need +5v power which you can get from any convenient USB port or the supplied adapter.

      It is a very good product if you have an older TV.
      Hate to say this but there are some bargain HD ready TV sets about which would make an HD Fury unnecessary - The credit crunch is flushing out some fantastic deals. 600 buys you a quite sensible 42" LCD with built in digital tuner, Multiple HDMI ports etc etc.
      Last edited by Ratcliffes; 16-08-08 at 12:44 AM.

    7. #6
      cesarcesar's Avatar
      cesarcesar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Routing Apple TV Through Skybox

      **** i bought the gamers edition allerady. its HDMI -> VGA. Why wouldn't that work? Apple Tv has HMDI and my TV has VGA. Seems like it should work.

    8. #7
      cesarcesar's Avatar
      cesarcesar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Routing Apple TV Through Skybox

      quich checks shows a regular fury will not connect as i need..

      BLUE (VGA to VGA male cable): Choose this if your display device has a standard female HD15 VGA connector (the HDfury may be plugged directly into your display as well).

      GREEN (VGA to 5-BNC male cable): Choose this if you wish to use the 5-BNC (RGBHV) input found on your display device. Most CRT projector owners will choose this cable.

      RED (VGA to Barco Port 3 cable): Choose this if you wish to use the Port 3 DB9 connector on your Barco CRT projector. Click here for information on Barco Port 3 and compatible projectors.

      Nothiing here for me to connect via.

    9. #8
      cesarcesar's Avatar
      cesarcesar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Routing Apple TV Through Skybox

      just got word from the makers of HD Fury. The gamers edition will work perfectly for Apple Tv in my situation. Thanks for the suggestion.

    10. #9
      Ratcliffes's Avatar
      Ratcliffes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      289
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Routing Apple TV Through Skybox

      I am certain I read somewhere that the advanced version is preferred for non-game applications but I can't find it now and logically you are correct. I didn't understand the advice but decided it was an expensive mistake if it was correct. If HK Mod says it will work then I am sure they are correct.

      Hope it works out for you.

    11. #10
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Routing Apple TV Through Skybox

      What resolution does the plasma and Apple TV support? The plasma doesn't sound to be HD.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION