Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 27

    No signal channel 4

    This is a discussion on No signal channel 4 within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi, For the last 5 days I've completeley lost channel 4. When I select 104, it displays "no signal"! All ...

    1. #1
      delta's Avatar
      delta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01491
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Henley on thames
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No signal channel 4

      Hi,
      For the last 5 days I've completeley lost channel 4. When I select 104, it displays "no signal"!
      All my other channels are fine (apart from channel 4 +1 which has always
      had a poor reception)
      I contacted sky and spoke to a bloke in a foreign country for 15 minutes and
      he eventually said I needed a sky engineer to check the sat dish and box.
      But reading through a few posts its happened to a few other customers.

      I'm a newbie and have read that some customers have rebooted there box...
      how do I do this?
      Thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: No signal channel 4

      Have you tried turning it off and on again, at the wall?

      Wait a couple of minutes before tuning back on.


    4. #3
      delta's Avatar
      delta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01491
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Henley on thames
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No signal channel 4

      yes, I turn it off at the plug every night anyway..

    5. #4
      delta's Avatar
      delta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01491
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Henley on thames
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No signal channel 4

      anybody.....cant miss big brother again!

    6. #5
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No signal channel 4

      See Technical index
      Click on "2. Sky Digital problem ?"

    7. #6
      hammy's Avatar
      hammy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Catford - 1.04 kilometres from exchange
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No signal channel 4

      i got the same problem strangely channel 4 +1 still works.

      please help its annoying watching things one hour later.
      Last edited by hammy; 10-08-08 at 05:09 PM.

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: No signal channel 4

      Quote Originally Posted by hammy View Post
      i got the same problem strangely channel 4 +1 still works.

      please help its annoying watching things one hour later.
      Unplug the receiver from the wall, leave it for five minutes and plug it back n. Sky have moved some of the transponders around and C4 is one of them, your receiver needs to set them up again.

    9. #8
      hammy's Avatar
      hammy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Catford - 1.04 kilometres from exchange
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No signal channel 4

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Unplug the receiver from the wall, leave it for five minutes and plug it back n. Sky have moved some of the transponders around and C4 is one of them, your receiver needs to set them up again.
      thanks for the suggestion but that didn't work. any other ideas you can think of?

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: No signal channel 4

      Quote Originally Posted by hammy View Post
      thanks for the suggestion but that didn't work. any other ideas you can think of?
      What make/model of receiver is it.

      Is it Sky, Sky+ or Sky HD?

      What package are you on?

      You could try a software update, switch off the receiver at the wall, press and hold the backup button on the receiver, switch the receiver back on (still keeping the backup button pressed)

      Press the power button (still with the backup button pressed), after a few seconds (or maybe a bit longer depending on your receiver) you should see a screen that says updating or something to that effect, let it do it's thing, takes upto 10 minutes, DO NOT TURN IT OFF or mess with it when it is downloading.

      REMEMBER, keep your finger on the backup button when doing all this (you can let go once it has started to update)
      Last edited by Smithy99; 11-08-08 at 07:43 PM.

    11. #10
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No signal channel 4

      Quote Originally Posted by delta View Post
      yes, I turn it off at the plug every night anyway..
      This could be the cause of your problem. If you turn it off it can't download updates.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION