Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 27 of 27

    No signal channel 4

    This is a discussion on No signal channel 4 within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Originally Posted by delta I'm in the loft trying to use another output socket. Don't say I didn't warn you...

    1. #21
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: No signal channel 4

      Quote Originally Posted by delta View Post
      I'm in the loft trying to use another output socket.
      Don't say I didn't warn you


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      delta's Avatar
      delta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01491
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Henley on thames
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No signal channel 4

      Ok, I've covered myself in dust up in the loft and taken some photos.
      It all seems to be a mess to me, but maybe somone can help.
      How do I upload the photos??

      I forgot to mention that we lost Channel 4 etc.. after a very stormy weekend.
      I have a horrible feeling it maybe the dish, which I can't reach from my loft window as its basically mounted on the roof of the prutruding loft window.
      But, what I cant understand is why is my neighbour still receiving the channels ok?, unless there are 2 seperate dishes... I'll try and get a photo
      of the roof showing 1 or maybe 2 dishes..

    4. #23
      delta's Avatar
      delta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01491
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Henley on thames
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No signal channel 4

      taken photos of roof, seems i have 2 satellite dishes.. anyone know how to upload the photos?

    5. #24
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No signal channel 4

      Upload them here Pictiger.com - Upload And Share Photos or here ImageShack® - Image Hosting then copy-paste the link in your next post here.

      I still think you should try forcing a firmware update. Switching power off at night is a recipe for disaster.
      .
      .

    6. #25
      delta's Avatar
      delta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01491
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Henley on thames
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No signal channel 4

      Thanks Sam,
      I've left the unit on for 2 days now, and still no better, how do I do a firmware update..?
      I tried the method mentioned earlier in this thread and no joy.

      Please see pix.. sureley the concrete slabs are to blame..?
      Also the cable has been thrown over the roof and then back into the lounge the otherside. (via a hole in the wall)

      http://img517.imageshack.us/img517/4706/1ddr6.jpg
      http://img186.imageshack.us/img186/5075/36348076zp6.jpg
      http://img186.imageshack.us/img186/6819/1awb1.jpg
      http://img152.imageshack.us/img152/5635/74931837vr5.jpg
      http://img152.imageshack.us/img152/337/89532410oo3.jpg

      Everybody's help is really appreciated, thanks
      Last edited by delta; 20-12-08 at 12:18 AM.

    7. #26
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: No signal channel 4

      Ok, first the Labgear amplifier in the loft has nothing to do with your Sky signal, this is an aerial amplifier only so you can rule that out.

      Have you established which dish is connected to your setup? can you see which cable runs to your flat, if not you could just stand in front of one of them and get someone to see when the picture goes off.

      Chances are you have a different dish to your neighbour as I cannot see a quad LNB on either dish, if this is the case and you have your own dish then chances are you need a new LNB and the dish re-aligning.

      As for the slabs, they are there to give some weight and for something to attatch the dish mounts too, it doesn't look pretty up there and could really do with being done properly with one decent dish and a quad LNB but that's a cost you should all share (if they will agree)
      Last edited by Smithy99; 20-12-08 at 06:21 AM.

    8. #27
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No signal channel 4

      Interesting to note that the dish on the right is tilted - you can see a gap under the slab - so it won't be receiving a signal!

      The loft wiring is a real cowboy job. Amplifiers and PSUs should always be mounted on something vertical - preferably a brick wall - so the heat can escape. Simply dumping them on fibreglass insulation can make them overheat - a potential problem in a loft even without the bed of insulation! Also I see a plastic TV plug which is not fitted properly and a general untidy mess of wires. No self-respecting installer would leave it like that.

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION