Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Using box elsewhere. Help?

    This is a discussion on Using box elsewhere. Help? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; I'm going to stay with someone in a different part of the country and was wondering if I took my ...

    1. #1
      jessyp's Avatar
      jessyp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using box elsewhere. Help?

      I'm going to stay with someone in a different part of the country and was wondering if I took my sky box would it work there? The person I'm going to stay with has a sky box but only has the free channels, and I have the all 6 sets of channels, so would all of them work if I took mine? Any help would be appreciated. =]


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NikkJ's Avatar
      NikkJ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LNCED
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using box elsewhere. Help?

      Once you plugged in the cables you will get the signal to pick up all of Sky's channels. Your box should then allow you to watch whatever you have paid for. Don't plug it into the telephone line at your friends house.


      But:

      1. It's probably against Sky's T&Cs

      2. It will only work for a short period. Your box need to be plugged into YOUR telephone line so that Sky can update the firmware (and make sure the box is at the correct location). How short a period? I don't know, I accidently unplugged the telephone extension feeding my box once and got a letter from Sky telling me I'd have to plug it back pronto or pay full price on each of my multiroom boxes.

    4. #3
      jessyp's Avatar
      jessyp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using box elsewhere. Help?

      Oh thanks for that. I'll take it anyway and see. But she doesnt have a phone line in so would that matter?

    5. #4
      NikkJ's Avatar
      NikkJ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LNCED
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using box elsewhere. Help?

      No. That helps.
      You definately do not want to plug your box into some elses phone line because your box will eventually link to Sky through the phoneline for updates and they will become aware that you have moved the box and broken your T&Cs

    6. #5
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using box elsewhere. Help?

      If you do NOT pay for a multiroom card, and if you are outside your 12 month contract, there is no requirement for a phone connection anyway.

      If you DO pay for multiroom then there's a risk, as stated above, that Sky will eventually signal your boxes to "phone home" and obviously one can not. Under these circumstances, if it were me, I would make sure that BOTH can not and, if the letter arrives, just explain that I unplugged all equipment while on holiday, as recommended by the Fire Brigade (they do recommend this).

    7. #6
      bryan's Avatar
      bryan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leith
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Technicolor TG582n Fibre Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD DRX890W
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Edinburgh
      Posts
      146
      Thanks
      25
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using box elsewhere. Help?

      Quote Originally Posted by jessyp View Post
      I'm going to stay with someone in a different part of the country and was wondering if I took my sky box would it work there? The person I'm going to stay with has a sky box but only has the free channels, and I have the all 6 sets of channels, so would all of them work if I took mine? Any help would be appreciated. =]
      if you take your viewing card it should work in another digibox except for premium channels i.e. sports and movies.

    8. #7
      NikkJ's Avatar
      NikkJ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LNCED
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using box elsewhere. Help?

      I agree Sam, I was just trying to cover all bases.

      Quote Originally Posted by bryan View Post
      if you take your viewing card it should work in another digibox except for premium channels i.e. sports and movies.
      I think the idea is to be able to watch the premium channels.

    9. #8
      jessyp's Avatar
      jessyp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using box elsewhere. Help?

      No I dont have the premium channels just the 6 sets of channels if you know what I mean.
      So I wouldnt have to take the box, just the viewing card? I dont know how to get the card out.

    10. #9
      jessyp's Avatar
      jessyp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using box elsewhere. Help?

      And I dont have multiroom and have had it more than 12 months.

    11. #10
      bryan's Avatar
      bryan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leith
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Technicolor TG582n Fibre Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD DRX890W
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Edinburgh
      Posts
      146
      Thanks
      25
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using box elsewhere. Help?

      Quote Originally Posted by jessyp View Post
      No I dont have the premium channels just the 6 sets of channels if you know what I mean.
      So I wouldnt have to take the box, just the viewing card? I dont know how to get the card out.
      it worked for me in another digibox away from home which is a Freesat box, when I put in my viewing card I could watch the 4 mix channels that I subscribe to at home but not the sports channels on my subscription.

      To remove the card you just pull it out, or some boxes (my Sky+ box for example) have a flap that hinges down to get at the card.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION