Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Setting up DVD record & Sky box

    This is a discussion on Setting up DVD record & Sky box within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hi there We have had Sky TV installed this morning (with the standard Sky digital box) and everything is working ...

    1. #1
      d3moliti0n's Avatar
      d3moliti0n is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Setting up DVD record & Sky box

      Hi there

      We have had Sky TV installed this morning (with the standard Sky digital box) and everything is working fine. We have the DVD recorder set up so that the Sky box is plugged into the TV and the DVD is plugged into the Sky box. The DVD recorder still works when recording terrestrial channels and Freeview but how do we tune it or make it work so that we can record things off Sky?

      Thanks for your help and time.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Setting up DVD record & Sky box

      You need to set the DVD recorder to one of its AV channels as opposed to its internal tuner, so it gets it signal from the Scart lead connecting it to the Sky Box, its probably AV1.


    4. #3
      d3moliti0n's Avatar
      d3moliti0n is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up DVD record & Sky box

      How do I set it to AV1? I've had a look in the DVD menu settings and there isn't anything there that refers to AV...

    5. #4
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Setting up DVD record & Sky box

      OK, have you an input select menu and/or button? The inputs may be called aux 1 instead of AV (Audio Visual)

      BTW Whats the make and model of the DVD recorder?


    6. #5
      d3moliti0n's Avatar
      d3moliti0n is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up DVD record & Sky box

      It is a LiteOn LVW-5025GHC+ HD (Hard Drive, because it can record to the built in hard drive aswell) DVD Recorder. Basically in the setup menu for the recorder is an option called Bypass mode which when enabled allows Sky TV to show up when the DVD recorder is on, but when this is enabled, none of the controls on the DVD recorder work and it doesn't record anything.

    7. #6
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Setting up DVD record & Sky box

      On page 12 of your manual is a picture of the remote, button 5 is source select.
      Page 48 talks about source selection, repeatidly pressing the source button cycles though the various inputs i.e TV(tuner) > Front AV (red white and yellow)> scart (what you want) > DV (Firewire)> TV.
      The bypass button is there if you are using the scarts on the back as a loop through and as you say disables the other controls.

      Good luck.


    8. #7
      d3moliti0n's Avatar
      d3moliti0n is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up DVD record & Sky box

      I managed to sort it, basically I was doing everything right, it's just the guy who came and setup the Sky had the DVD and Sky box set up wrong and the Scart cables were plugged into the wrong places for linking the DVD and Sky box.

    9. #8
      fireboxchaser's Avatar
      fireboxchaser is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2011
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up DVD record & Sky box

      Hi

      We have a basic Sky box and want to hook it up to record from Sky programmes but dont know how to do this. I have tried everything but all I am getting is lots of snow instead of a programme? Not technical with this stuff so please be gentle with me!

      The DVD Recorder is a Panasonic DMR-EZ47V

      Thanks

      Shirl

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Setting up DVD record & Sky box

      Do you have scart sockets on the DVD recorder? If you do, connect the scart socket to the DVD IN socket and the Scart OUT to the TV.

      If you don't have scart sockets on the DVD you will have to use AV/Audio to scart converters.

      You may get a result by connecting the RF OUT on the Sky box to the aerial IN socket on the DVD and tuning the DVD to the Sky box.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION