Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Help! Full strength, no quality!

    This is a discussion on Help! Full strength, no quality! within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; After splitting the signal from my dish to 2 sky boxes I have lost all signal quality but now have ...

    1. #1
      shane28's Avatar
      shane28 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help! Full strength, no quality!

      After splitting the signal from my dish to 2 sky boxes I have lost all signal quality but now have more strength than before. Can anyone tell me how I can get more quality and get it working again?
      Thankyou!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Help! Full strength, no quality!

      You cannot split the output from a sky dish, it doesn't work like that.
      The Sky box sends signals to the dish to select either hi or low frequency signals, and or Horiontal or vertical polarisation signals.
      Two boxes require two seperate feeds from the LNB. You need a multi output LNB.

    4. #3
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,964
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: Help! Full strength, no quality!

      Quote Originally Posted by Proppinupthebar View Post
      You cannot split the output from a sky dish
      Well you can but you would need to use a proper Satelite distribution amplifier which would sort out the polarisation etc.
      Last edited by richone54; 23-05-08 at 03:03 PM.

    5. #4
      Ratcliffes's Avatar
      Ratcliffes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      289
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help! Full strength, no quality!

      @koala5
      My understanding of these things is that with a Sat distribution amplifier of the type you might find in a block of flats, you need to feed it with a quad LNB which provides the amp with both possible frequencies in both horizontal and vertical polarity simultaneously. Given that shane28 tried to split a single feed in two, my guess is that he doesn't have a quad lnb or is already in a block of flats where he is provided with a single feed only.

      @shane28 - As others have already explained you cannot do what you have tried to do. You either need multiple feeds from a shared system or a multi-lnb on your own dish with two (or more) cables from it.

    6. #5
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,964
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: Help! Full strength, no quality!

      Quote Originally Posted by Ratcliffes View Post
      @koala5
      My understanding of these things is that with a Sat distribution amplifier of the type you might find in a block of flats, you need to feed it with a quad LNB which provides the amp with both possible frequencies in both horizontal and vertical polarity simultaneously. Given that shane28 tried to split a single feed in two, my guess is that he doesn't have a quad lnb or is already in a block of flats where he is provided with a single feed only.

      @shane28 - As others have already explained you cannot do what you have tried to do. You either need multiple feeds from a shared system or a multi-lnb on your own dish with two (or more) cables from it.
      Yeah I dont know the technicalitys of it but know it can be done. My mate lives in a block of flats with one dish and when the LNB packed up all 20 flats were down.

    7. #6
      shane28's Avatar
      shane28 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help! Full strength, no quality!

      Thanks. I have got a dual feed LNB, and no I don;t live in a bloock of flats. But I do live in France. That, however, hasn;t been a problem until now and I have had good signal until I tried to send the signal to 2 boxes.
      Any more ideas?

    8. #7
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Help! Full strength, no quality!

      are you just trying to watch the same thing on two TV's

    9. #8
      shane28's Avatar
      shane28 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help! Full strength, no quality!

      No. I'm tring to use 2 boxes from the same dish using a 2 way LNB.

    10. #9
      shane28's Avatar
      shane28 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help! Full strength, no quality!

      Problem has just got worse! Now it's all gone dead. I've hooked it up with my oriinal LNB and cables, exactly as it was before when everything worked fine and I still have no signal quality with one box, and with my first box I have nothing-not even locked on to the satalite.

    11. #10
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Help! Full strength, no quality!

      not sure it helps now, but you could have got a quad LNB and replaced your dual one. then run some new wires to it

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION