Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 23

    There is a technical fault with channel error

    This is a discussion on There is a technical fault with channel error within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hiya, I moved out of my mums on thursday where i had my own sky subscription running off a quad ...

    1. #1
      J3OEF's Avatar
      J3OEF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      There is a technical fault with channel error

      Hiya,

      I moved out of my mums on thursday where i had my own sky subscription running off a quad lnb and feed into my room, anyway all was working fine, moved into an apartment which already has "sky" points in the living room, great i thought, plugged it in or should i say screwed it into the socket, turned on and some channels were working but not all, more importantly the sky sports package was not working, i got the message there is a technical fault with this channel, please try again letter and the number (30) in the corner, now i get this message on other channels such as sky two, uktv gold and some others, but some other channels work fine so im abit stumped as too what the problem could be.

      Ive tried a forced download on the box and that did not work, ive tried the reset and that did nothing, i really dnt know what else i can try and i need sports lol? any ideas pleaseeeeeeeeeee


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: There is a technical fault with channel error

      Moved to Sky TV forum
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: There is a technical fault with channel error

      Have you used a different box with your old card?

      I would ring Sky to find out, they maybe able to reset the viewing card etc.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    5. #4
      J3OEF's Avatar
      J3OEF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: There is a technical fault with channel error

      Hi,

      i am using the same box, tried my card in mums box and it works, i just get the message this is the wrong viewing card for this box rather then the channel fault message.

    6. #5
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: There is a technical fault with channel error

      have you checked the signal strength and quality, if the same box/card works on a different dish then it points to teh wiring/lnb/dish.

      If the wiring is into a wall faceplate that you then connect to, then it could be dodgy wiring. Each time there is a connection in a cable, the more noise gets generated and weakens the signal. Whist wall plates are very nice and neat, a straight uninterrupted run of cable from box to lnb is always best.

    7. #6
      J3OEF's Avatar
      J3OEF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: There is a technical fault with channel error

      the signal seems to be fine as does quality, not full but not far off, like 85% ide say. I see what your saying about the sky point and i agree, but it just makes me wonder why some work, if not all apart from off the top of my head sky two, sports 1,2,3,xtra and news, and a few other like uktv etc. Someone suggested ringing sky and asking them to reactivate the card so dont know what this may do

    8. #7
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: There is a technical fault with channel error

      can you take the box and card back to your folks and try again there. If it works, then it has to be wire/lnb/dish related.

      If it doesnt then 'yes' call sky who will need to sort it.

    9. #8
      spike7451's Avatar
      spike7451 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Donaghadee
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      In the dark recess of my mind...
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: There is a technical fault with channel error

      It's 80% poss it's the LNB.One of the transponder's on it's fauty which is why only some chns are affected.As to the message "this is the wrong viewing card for this box" you ony should get that on 'premium' channels like movies & sports if the card you are using was NOT the card that originally was paired with the box you are currenty using.Or the card may be in the process of de-activation if you told Sky you were moving & did'nt arrange a no-install house move. (I take it you cancelled muti room at your mom's)
      And as you said
      i am using the same box, tried my card in mums box and it works, i just get the message this is the wrong viewing card for this box
      I'm guessing you are using the card from your mom's box in the box at your new home? If so you need a new card off Sky & get that one paired to the box.

    10. #9
      J3OEF's Avatar
      J3OEF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: There is a technical fault with channel error

      Quote Originally Posted by spike7451 View Post
      It's 80% poss it's the LNB.One of the transponder's on it's fauty which is why only some chns are affected.As to the message "this is the wrong viewing card for this box" you ony should get that on 'premium' channels like movies & sports if the card you are using was NOT the card that originally was paired with the box you are currenty using.Or the card may be in the process of de-activation if you told Sky you were moving & did'nt arrange a no-install house move. (I take it you cancelled muti room at your mom's)
      And as you said
      I'm guessing you are using the card from your mom's box in the box at your new home? If so you need a new card off Sky & get that one paired to the box.

      the card i am using is for the box, when i put it in my mums box i get that message. I didnt have multiroom at mums, i just brought a new lnb and ran a feed off it into my room. There is no card being used in a box that shouldnt be, so as someone said possible fault with wire/lnb/dish. I will today take my box back to mums and see if all works like before, if so then im assuming the fault is with the sky points / wire / dish

    11. #10
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: There is a technical fault with channel error

      Quote Originally Posted by spike7451 View Post
      It's 80% poss it's the LNB.One of the transponder's on it's fauty which is why only some chns are affected.As to the message "this is the wrong viewing card for this box" you ony should get that on 'premium' channels like movies & sports if the card you are using was NOT the card that originally was paired with the box you are currenty using.Or the card may be in the process of de-activation if you told Sky you were moving & did'nt arrange a no-install house move. (I take it you cancelled muti room at your mom's)
      And as you said
      I'm guessing you are using the card from your mom's box in the box at your new home? If so you need a new card off Sky & get that one paired to the box.
      LOL Spike. The transponders are on the satellite not on the LNB!
      I think you mean he has a problem with one of the bands (hi or low) or the poles (horizontal or vertical), I dont have time to look now but you could look and see what channels use what band or polarity to work out whats affected.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION