Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    how to get sky working in two homes ?????

    This is a discussion on how to get sky working in two homes ????? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; hi i am going to a holiday home for two weeks, it's got a sky dish up with box but ...

    1. #1
      michaelcrossan's Avatar
      michaelcrossan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      how to get sky working in two homes ?????

      hi

      i am going to a holiday home for two weeks, it's got a sky dish up with box but no card ,

      i have take my sky box from my house pluged it in tho no signal is comming throught

      can anyone help on how to get my sky box going in the holiday home ???


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: how to get sky working in two homes ?????

      The box should theoretically work at your holiday home. If there is no signal, you would probably need to concentrate on aligning the dish.

      On hindsight, does the existing box work at the holiday home, the one with no card?
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 05-05-08 at 02:24 PM.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      michaelcrossan's Avatar
      michaelcrossan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: how to get sky working in two homes ?????

      yea the one with no card is working fine , but when i plug in the one from my own home no signal is coming throught .

      i cannot understand why there is no signal

    5. #4
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: how to get sky working in two homes ?????

      Is the dish in the holiday home pointing at 28degrees east (the sat position sky use) I'd guess not.
      The Sky box looks for certain info on a certain frequency when it boots up, with the wrong satellite then the box never finds what its looking for and fails to boot.
      The dish needs repointing, but what channels does the existing box get? We should be able to identify the satellite its looking at.

    6. #5
      michaelcrossan's Avatar
      michaelcrossan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: how to get sky working in two homes ?????

      Quote Originally Posted by Proppinupthebar View Post
      Is the dish in the holiday home pointing at 28degrees east (the sat position sky use) I'd guess not.
      <<<snip>>>


      both receivers are sky boxes and identical and are are working fine , but i want to use my home sky box as i have the full sky package,i am only getting the freeview channels in the holiday home ,

      but when i plug in the box from home in to the connection in the holiday home there no signal at all coming up , is the sky box linked to the satellite dish some now ????? i cannot understand why no pic is coming throught
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 06-05-08 at 05:51 PM.

    7. #6
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: how to get sky working in two homes ?????

      Your home box is a sky box and not Sky+?

      EDIT : Sorry missed the bit about the boxes being identical.
      Last edited by Proppinupthebar; 06-05-08 at 10:16 AM.

    8. #7
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: how to get sky working in two homes ?????

      Does your Sky box actually say 'No signal received' or does it simply not display anything? If it's the latter maybe the RF output from your box is different or is turned off. Are you connecting with SCART or coax cable?

    9. #8
      Placehold's Avatar
      Placehold is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: how to get sky working in two homes ?????

      To officially get sky in two properties you have to create two accounts, this is the only way. Wether it be two active accounts or one active and one freesat.
      Call up the sales area provide details of the other address and wait for the Viewing Card and wait for the install. If you have the equiptment then you can just order a VC and find a sat arial eng to install the dish seperatley, Sky will not install the dish if they cannot provide the box.

      regards




      P

    10. #9
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: how to get sky working in two homes ?????

      Thats not what he's trying to do. He wants to use his box in another location whilst on holiday. Which should work.
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 06-05-08 at 05:52 PM. Reason: Removed quoted preceeding post

    11. #10
      Placehold's Avatar
      Placehold is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: how to get sky working in two homes ?????

      Only if he changes the address details in which the viewing card is held under. there is no way around this, on the system the VC is held under a main address, if the VC gets taking to another address which doesnt have sky but the equiptment is installed then the service may not work until he changes his address details or another account is at that address

      regards




      P
      Last edited by Placehold; 06-05-08 at 12:41 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION