Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21

    how to get sky working in two homes ?????

    This is a discussion on how to get sky working in two homes ????? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Originally Posted by Placehold Only if he changes the address details in which the viewing card is held under. there ...

    1. #11
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: how to get sky working in two homes ?????

      Quote Originally Posted by Placehold View Post
      Only if he changes the address details in which the viewing card is held under. there is no way around this, on the system the VC is held under a main address, if the VC gets taking to another address which doesnt have sky but the equiptment is installed then the service may not work until he changes his address details or another account is at that address

      regards




      P
      Rubbish. the box has no idea where it is, unless you plug the phone line in and the box calls home. You can (and I do) take your box to another address when on holiday, as long as theres a dish.

      If your box is is still within your initial 12 months or you have multiroom then eventually services will be restricted, but thats well over a week.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Placehold's Avatar
      Placehold is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: how to get sky working in two homes ?????

      Thats how the box gets activated! If sky do an Manual Initialisation, (doing it manually) then it requests a call back using guess what........the phoneline. You cannot activate the card in an address that doesnt link up to information in the system. Take the card and if the equiptment is already there, call sky to change the address temporarily. They can move the service instance without install, which will allow what your talking about.

      but there MUST be an account of some sort at that address, its designed to stop people stealing your box and using it anywhere!!!!!!

      regards




      P

    4. #13
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: how to get sky working in two homes ?????

      Read the thread, he's taking his box and card to his holiday home.
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 06-05-08 at 05:51 PM. Reason: Removed quoted preceeding post

    5. #14
      Placehold's Avatar
      Placehold is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: how to get sky working in two homes ?????

      Yeah i know what the thread says, I'm telling you what the system says!!!!!!!

      If you want to activate it in a property that has equiptment but no current service then you have to change those address details!!

      Regards




      P

    6. #15
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: how to get sky working in two homes ?????

      So long as the dish is set up correctly at the second home, you can take you sky receiver and card with you. We do this when we go to Spain and have no problems.

    7. #16
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: how to get sky working in two homes ?????

      Quote Originally Posted by Placehold View Post
      Yeah i know what the thread says, I'm telling you what the system says!!!!!!!

      If you want to activate it in a property that has equiptment but no current service then you have to change those address details!!

      Regards




      P
      What has the system got to do with anything? You are answering a question which hasn't been asked.
      FACT - if you take a sky box with its smart card to anywhere else and plug it into a dish looking at 28.2/28.5E then it will work. Theres no way the box knows where it is, or that the Sky CA system knows where the box is. Theres no reason to change his address - he's only there on holiday !!

    8. #17
      Placehold's Avatar
      Placehold is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: how to get sky working in two homes ?????

      Ok whatever!!!!!!! I'm done with this!!!!! If he wants any more than the basic channels he will have to change the address!!!!! Call sky if you have any more queries

      Regards


      P
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 06-05-08 at 05:50 PM. Reason: Removed quoted preceeding post

    9. #18
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: how to get sky working in two homes ?????

      No he won't

    10. #19
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: how to get sky working in two homes ?????

      afaik You can move the box and the card, and in the example asked for in this thread, even if he just took the card to the other box, to get his channels to work, would be a simple case of ringing Sky and repairing the card. Sky do not need to know that he is at a different location.

      As for your comebacks Placehold, you may be technically correct, or that may be Sky's interpretation of how it works, when in reality, what the OP wants to achieve should be achievable by what we have already suggested. Since then this thread has gone off on a tangent and probably confused the OP in the process.

      The simple fact is, the STB from his house, should work at the other location, with or without Sky knowing about it. Period.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    11. #20
      michaelcrossan's Avatar
      michaelcrossan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: how to get sky working in two homes ?????

      Quote Originally Posted by dms05 View Post
      Does your Sky box actually say 'No signal received' or does it simply not display anything? If it's the latter maybe the RF output from your box is different or is turned off. Are you connecting with SCART or coax cable?
      no it is displaying noting at all , i am using a coax cable for it , tho u would think when it works for one sky box when u pluged in another it should work two ,tho there nothing hapening at all

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION