Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 23

    Resolution keeps changing ?!?!

    This is a discussion on Resolution keeps changing ?!?! within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Wonder if anyone can help. About 2-3 weeks ago my TV started to change resolution i.e. from WIDE to 4:3 ...

    1. #1
      slayer's Avatar
      slayer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: blackfriar
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Resolution keeps changing ?!?!

      Wonder if anyone can help.

      About 2-3 weeks ago my TV started to change resolution i.e. from WIDE to 4:3 depending on the channel I was watching. E.g. BBC1 kept the TV in WIDE mode but something like DAVE changed it to something like 4:3.

      I have to then manually change it using TV remote.

      I have checked the settings on my TV and its set to 16:9. I have also checked the settings on the sky box and it seems to be OK.

      It happened awhile ago and I just turned the TV and sky box completely off at the plug for abit and it seemed to fix it.

      Any ideas?? Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Resolution keeps changing ?!?!

      That's what it's supposed to do. Widescreen movies are displayed in widescreen aspect ratio. Other programmes are displayed with black bar "fillers". That way you don't get short fat people on screen (unless it's Danny deVito).

    4. #3
      slayer's Avatar
      slayer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: blackfriar
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Resolution keeps changing ?!?!

      It didnt used to do that - it used to just keep it in wide (or whatever mode I had it in) all the time no matter if on BBC1, Dave, MTV, whatever.

      If I watch TV when at friends or family its there same for them - stays the same resolution - I not having to change the resolution all the time on the TV remote.

      So does yours do the same as mine and keep changing to the "optimum" resolution and not always WIDE.

      I am thinking its some setting on the TV...

    5. #4
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Resolution keeps changing ?!?!

      Like Sam say's thats the way its meant to work. Otherwise you are watching 4:3 content in a stretched sideways format. If you really want to stop it happening then simply use the VCR scart output from the STB to feed the TV. The VCR scart does not do the pin 8 voltage switching so your tv won't change aspect ratio.

    6. #5
      Sam Radford's Avatar
      Sam Radford is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01439
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      685
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Resolution keeps changing ?!?!

      Why would you want to watch little fat people whenever a 4:3 programme is shown?
      I don't see why you are trying to defeat the system which appears to be working correctly.

    7. #6
      silverfox's Avatar
      silverfox is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Washington
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      The original Washington
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Resolution keeps changing ?!?!

      What utter tosh. You have always been able to set the resolution you wanted and sky has always followed suit. Even using a scart cable as recommended. This is something new that has just started happening. I would be interested to see what the REAL answer to this is.

    8. #7
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Resolution keeps changing ?!?!

      normal sky receivers and sky+ receivers have always done this. In my case I have a Philips widescreen crt set and sky+. in 16.9 mode, the set displays 16.9. When the channel displays 4.3, then the set switches to Widescreen, which just streaches the edges to fill the screen. It works much better than it sounds.

    9. #8
      silverfox's Avatar
      silverfox is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Washington
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      The original Washington
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Resolution keeps changing ?!?!

      I have seen this with two different types of LCD tv and it does not "stretch". This is something new that is happening and frankly it is a royal pain in the ??

    10. #9
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Resolution keeps changing ?!?!

      Quote Originally Posted by silverfox View Post
      What utter tosh. You have always been able to set the resolution you wanted and sky has always followed suit. Even using a scart cable as recommended. This is something new that has just started happening. I would be interested to see what the REAL answer to this is.
      Hello, whats tosh is your understanding. Sorry but nothing has changed with the DVB spec in years or Skys software. Pin 8 on the scart should follow the aspect ratio, and your tv when showing the correct aspect ratio should show black bars either side of the screen when showing a 4;3 image on a widescreen screen. If it doesn't then theres a fault. You can force some TV's to show widescreen all the time no matter what the source, but you then ignore quality, and in my mind thats TOSH.

    11. #10
      silverfox's Avatar
      silverfox is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Washington
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      The original Washington
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Resolution keeps changing ?!?!

      This has just started happening

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION