Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Sky's New EPG

    This is a discussion on Sky's New EPG within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Hey, Last year i read somewhere that sky are going to release a EPG update for their box's. Anyone know ...

    1. #1
      normac26's Avatar
      normac26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Brentwood
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky's New EPG

      Hey, Last year i read somewhere that sky are going to release a EPG update for their box's. Anyone know when this will be?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      StarmanUK's Avatar
      StarmanUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EASTF
      Broadband ISP: O2 Home Broadband Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Essex, UK
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky's New EPG

      From what I remember its only for the Sky HD boxes. But as for when who knows.
      There is no Tier 3, only Zhul or rather the Customer Solutions Team...

    4. #3
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky's New EPG

      There will also be a new EPG for the Sky+ boxes. No dates have been mentioned yet.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    5. #4
      normac26's Avatar
      normac26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Brentwood
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky's New EPG

      Cheers for the replies... I heard it was for plus & HD. I remember that they were talking of putting in a video preview of the channel, before selecting it and exiting the EPG. Hopefully they will give us this update soon

    6. #5
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky's New EPG

      What I've heard is that the box will download the EPG in the background, and store it on the hard disk. Then when you want to browse the EPG you can still watch a quarter screen video (basically smaller than normal) of the channel you were watching.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    7. #6
      StarmanUK's Avatar
      StarmanUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EASTF
      Broadband ISP: O2 Home Broadband Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Essex, UK
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky's New EPG

      So basically the feature my original Telewest Active Digital box had back in the day
      There is no Tier 3, only Zhul or rather the Customer Solutions Team...

    8. #7
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky's New EPG

      Quote Originally Posted by StarmanUK View Post
      So basically the feature my original Telewest Active Digital box had back in the day
      How many days epg did you get from it? ntl started with 7 days, but that dropped to three days as they added more channels. I seem to remember that Telewest only had 1 day.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    9. #8
      StarmanUK's Avatar
      StarmanUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EASTF
      Broadband ISP: O2 Home Broadband Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Essex, UK
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky's New EPG

      Hmm I believe it was 5 days but it was a pain in the **** to browse but then the Sky EPG isn't much better in that regard. I'd rather use web or paper based guides for the mid-long term anyway.
      There is no Tier 3, only Zhul or rather the Customer Solutions Team...

    10. #9
      TheVoyager's Avatar
      TheVoyager is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: WRBRIX
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet Unl.Fibre
      Router: TP-Link VR2600
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB *2
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Camberwell, London
      Posts
      171
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky's New EPG

      I use Digiguide for searching and then the EPG to set the program for recording, I wish they would give us more than 7 days though, it's a PITA when they decide to take something off for one week and then you have to remember to re-set the recording
      Bob

    11. #10
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky's New EPG

      Quote Originally Posted by TheVoyager View Post
      I use Digiguide for searching and then the EPG to set the program for recording, I wish they would give us more than 7 days though, it's a PITA when they decide to take something off for one week and then you have to remember to re-set the recording
      Thats the unfortunate result of the massive number of channels available, more channels, finite amount of memory in the STB, means theres a limit on the amount of data Sky can send out.
      Maybe though with the new EPG which will be stored on the PVR hard drive, Sky will be able to increase the number of days of info available to PVR owners?
      There is no p in Thomson.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION