Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 25

    Sky magic eye coax problem?

    This is a discussion on Sky magic eye coax problem? within the Sky & Sky+ TV forums, part of the Other Sky help and support category; Originally Posted by simon69er yeah it is direct to the TV, will try this out tonight and will post the ...

    1. #11
      jontheplumber's Avatar
      jontheplumber is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01491
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky magic eye coax problem?

      Quote Originally Posted by simon69er View Post
      yeah it is direct to the TV, will try this out tonight and will post the results tomorrow.

      thank you all for the response and advice
      Did you ever resolve this problem?

      I've encountered exactly the same ie there doesn't seem to be any DC voltage output from RF2 despite it being switched on via the service menu.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      youkaygreen's Avatar
      youkaygreen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01491
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky magic eye coax problem?

      I had similar problems but only when I switched to HD. I bought an additional eye for another tele and it did'nt work but when I switched the eye to an older "genuine" one it worked fine! Seems it pays to pay a bit more for the genuine article.

    4. #13
      jontheplumber's Avatar
      jontheplumber is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01491
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky magic eye coax problem?

      I've tried both (new & 'genuine'), neither work even when plugged directly into the RF2 outlet, I've confirmed that both work by plugging into my old skybox, the LED on the magic eye lights but not when plugged into the HD box. I've now checked and can't record an output voltage (with voltmeter) from HD box but can from the old box. I'm certain that the output is enabled via the sky service menu. Beginning to think that the box is faulty. Don't know whether I can be bothered to get it changed.

      Anybody got any final ideas?

    5. #14
      DublinDil's Avatar
      DublinDil is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky magic eye coax problem?

      Hi , I may be in the wrong place for this question but here goes anyway. I've been trying to connect my tv in the kitchen to my digibox HD in the sittng room via magic eye. The signal is running through to the magic eye but from the magic eye to the 2nd television i'm getting no signal. All wiring and connectors are new. Any ideas on what the problem is?

      Ps : Connected magic eye directly to RF2 outlet and it works perfectly
      Last edited by DublinDil; 30-03-10 at 12:43 PM.

    6. #15
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky magic eye coax problem?

      You will have to tune in the kitchen TV in analog mode, are you getting a power feed to the magic eye when it is connected to the coax in the kitchen?

    7. #16
      DublinDil's Avatar
      DublinDil is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky magic eye coax problem?

      Thanks for the reply. yes the eye is lit up but the signal is not getting to the television. So just tune the television as though its connected to terrestrial line?

    8. #17
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky magic eye coax problem?

      Yes, thats correct, Sky usually has it being sent out around ch68 near the end of the range.

      You can change this to suit in the engineers settings if needed.

    9. #18
      DublinDil's Avatar
      DublinDil is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky magic eye coax problem?

      Ok tried that, still getting no signal message. Is there anything else I can try?

    10. #19
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,204
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 58 Times in 54 Posts

      Re: Sky magic eye coax problem?

      Is the LED on on the actual receiver on your kitchen tv ?

    11. #20
      DublinDil's Avatar
      DublinDil is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky magic eye coax problem?

      it is. getting a no signal message on the screen. Its as though the signal is going into the eye from the digibox but not coming out the other end when i connect it to the television.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION