Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Is the Sky Router WDS compatible?

    This is a discussion on Is the Sky Router WDS compatible? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I have recently moved house and now have Sky BB Max. Previously I was using a linksys WRT54Gv2 wireless router ...

    1. #1
      d3fiant's Avatar
      d3fiant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Emerson Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Is the Sky Router WDS compatible?

      I have recently moved house and now have Sky BB Max. Previously I was using a linksys WRT54Gv2 wireless router with an NTL cable modem. My question is that two WRT54G can be setup to WDS (wireless distribution system) to effectively bridge two physical networks wirelesly making them one network. I would like to use the WRT54G to connect a PC, xbox, PS2 and Wii upstairs to my Sky router downstairs via wireless rather than laying a CAT5 cable. Any one tried this, would appreciate your thoughts, i.e buy an AP u cheap git, or yep, heres some pointers

      TIA, hopefully future posts will be offering advice rather than post 1 being yet another question


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Amaboknaai's Avatar
      Amaboknaai is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276 Camberley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Copped Hall
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Short answer is no.

      The Netgear router's WAN input is not Ethernet, it is RJ11 from the ADSL side of the circuit.

    4. #3
      d3fiant's Avatar
      d3fiant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Emerson Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      appreciate the response, but why would I need the WAN port to be ethernet, I am asking effectively if I can use my WRT54G as a wireless AP using the WDS standard with the sky router being my ADSL and main host. I spose the alternative is to make the linksys router a wireless client. Think its time to play, if I get it workin Ill post, may be interesting for others
      SKY BB MAX
      -=Main PC=- C2D 6600 - AB9 Pro - 896MB GTX260 - 4GB RAM DDR667 - 1.8TB Storage

    5. #4
      Amaboknaai's Avatar
      Amaboknaai is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276 Camberley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Copped Hall
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Sorry for the confusion - I tried it with my WRT running HyperWRT and a few other homebrews - couldn't get it work....be interesting if you can get it to!

    6. #5
      d3fiant's Avatar
      d3fiant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Emerson Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      well Im gonna give it a go, since the wrt is redundant Im not too bothered if I brick it. Had a quick look thru the sky router interface, no mention of WDS to it looks like its gonna be some form of homebrew hack rather than an open standards solution. Still since I am still waiting for my line to be activated (this friday) gives me time to frak around, will keep u posted
      SKY BB MAX
      -=Main PC=- C2D 6600 - AB9 Pro - 896MB GTX260 - 4GB RAM DDR667 - 1.8TB Storage

    7. #6
      d3fiant's Avatar
      d3fiant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Emerson Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Little update, got it workin but had to turn the second router into a wireless client. Essentially the WRT54G is now upstairs giving me 5 Wired LAN ports and connects wirelessly to the Sky router. All DHCP is provided by the Sky router. Wireless devices can only connect to the sky router which isnt a problem. Downstairs I have a PC and modded xbox connected to the Sky by wire, upstairs I have 1 PC, another modded xbox and a PS2 connected to the WRT54G via wire and wirelessly I have a laptop, WM5 phone and Wii connected no matter where they are physically. If anyone wants to know how let me know, its simple to setup
      SKY BB MAX
      -=Main PC=- C2D 6600 - AB9 Pro - 896MB GTX260 - 4GB RAM DDR667 - 1.8TB Storage

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to d3fiant For This Useful Post:

      ijross (18-08-11)

    9. #7
      arthur's Avatar
      arthur is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I would like to know how you got them working please. I also have a wrt54G.

      Cheers

    10. #8
      d3fiant's Avatar
      d3fiant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Emerson Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      pm sent fella
      SKY BB MAX
      -=Main PC=- C2D 6600 - AB9 Pro - 896MB GTX260 - 4GB RAM DDR667 - 1.8TB Storage

    11. #9
      edwardw's Avatar
      edwardw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYDEW
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      241
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I have a netgear wireless ap, and it has bridge facilities, single/multi bridge or repeater, now i want the ap to extend the sky box's signal into my room, which should be a repeater right? ( would i still have to have ethernnet connected?) but the laptop still shows the signal as low, and it only displays the sky router SSID, anyone help?

    12. #10
      d3fiant's Avatar
      d3fiant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Emerson Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      in that config u would need the AP to be wired to the sky router as far as I know, if Im wrong Im sure someone will post otherwise
      SKY BB MAX
      -=Main PC=- C2D 6600 - AB9 Pro - 896MB GTX260 - 4GB RAM DDR667 - 1.8TB Storage

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)

    1. 18-12-08, 01:02 AM
    2. 05-10-07, 03:44 PM
    3. 04-10-07, 10:00 PM
    4. 09-05-07, 09:45 PM
    5. 09-05-07, 09:40 PM

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION