Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Problems with configuring Asus router

    This is a discussion on Problems with configuring Asus router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi all. I bought an Asus router and wanted to turn the Sky router into a modem. I followed instructions ...

    1. #1
      pvl's Avatar
      pvl
      pvl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2015
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Problems with configuring Asus router

      Hi all. I bought an Asus router and wanted to turn the Sky router into a modem.
      I followed instructions on this site (http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/wirel...6u-router.html), but it's not working.

      I got thr MAC nr from the bottom of the Sagem (did not use the program), and googled for the Sky DNS values (as could not find them in the Sagem settings)

      The Asus states its connected to the internet (guess this is the Sagem on the WAN port)
      Because a connected PC has no internet connection through the Asus.
      PC wired-connected to the Sagem DO still connect to the internet.

      What am I doing wrong?
      Last edited by pvl; 20-12-15 at 11:08 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 20.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,808
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Problems with configuring Asus router

      You are using ADSL?

      Not 100% sure with ADSL, but the first thing I would suggest is to remove the Asus and do a factory reset on the 2504, thus restoring it to the way it was when Sky sent it to you, that should restore your internet connection.

      When that is done, if your LAN range on the 2504 is 192.168.0.* then set the DMZ device address to 192.168.0.2

      Set the WAN address of the Asus to static 192.168.0.2 , gateway 192.168.0.1

      DNS Servers, whatever you prefer, I use Googles 0n 8.8.8.8 & 8.8.4.4

      Set the LAN address of the Asus to 192.168.1.1, DHCP range 192.168.1.100 - 192.168.1.150

      As a note, this will cause a 'double NAT', it will work for most things though.
      Last edited by marjohn56; 21-12-15 at 11:12 AM. Reason: Daft link!!
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Problems with configuring Asus router

      Set the WAN address of the Asus to static 192.168.0.2 , gateway 192.168.0.1
      The 0.2 address is probably already allocated to something connected to the Sky router(your PC), it would be better to use a high number such as 0.200 or 0.254, which will not interfere.

      The Asus should be connected through its WAN port, not a LAN port. You can run the set up as two different networks, or you can disable the DHCP and wireless on the Sagem and stick to one network running through the Asus.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 20.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,808
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Problems with configuring Asus router

      If the DMZ on the 2504 is set to 0.2 it should not allocate that address, but I'll take your word for it.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Problems with configuring Asus router

      Putting an address in the DMZ does not ensure it will not be allocated by the DHCP server. The only way to do that would be to start the table at 0.3 instead of 0.2. The 0.254 or 0.200, address, whichever you use, should be placed in the DMZ. This ensures it bypasses the firewall.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 20.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,808
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Problems with configuring Asus router

      Hence I said set the DHCP range from 100 to 150. Apart from that, my D7000 and Draytek will not allocate an address if it's also set as the DMZ.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Problems with configuring Asus router

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      Hence I said set the DHCP range from 100 to 150.
      I did think you meant the Asus, whose IP address would be in the Sagem DMZ.

      But if it works, then it is of little importance, not worth arguing about..

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION